Doctor Q&A for Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Sort of: If you look up the theory of "muellerianosis" - this indicates that endometriosis is laid down during the early embryo development and awaits stimulat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Possibly if on BCP's: Taking antibiotics alters the absorption of birth control pills (the estrogen and progesterone) through your intestine and consequently if you are on... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Most likely normal.: Mirena (levonorgestrel) wont stop your ovaries from going through its normal production of estrogen and Progesterone even though there is no period. S... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Fibrocystic changes: Fibrocystic changes of the breast (used to be called fibrocystic disease - but when 40% of women have it, how can you call it a disease) are a hormona... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Sadly, no chance.: What you describe as a "chocolate cyst" is what is known as an endometrioma - endometriosis within the ovary that then menstruates every month based u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes..... however...: The more severe the endometriosis, the more likely there can be some scarring of the tubes. As well, just having endometriosis can cause a decrease i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes - absolutely: Missing a dose will not make an appreciable difference in the success of the treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
All NSAIDS can help: The endometriosis you have will cause pain and all the treatments basically can help diminish the activity of the endometriosis and thus diminish the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Surgery perhaps: It is likely if you have endometriosis that you have deep infiltrating endometriosis just behind the the uterus. This is possibly causing the pain wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: The normal vaginal environment - ie a microenvironment that has low levels of bacteria and yeast/fungus - is maintained by a very high acidity level ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less