Related Q&A for Dr. Thomas Alost Jr

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Laxity: If your acl reconstruction is stretched you may again be experiencing instability and giving way in your knee. This is called laxity. You should hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Surgery vs Rehab: A fracture of the hip will most likely require surgery while a strain of a muscle will require stretching and strength training.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Whiplash: Cervical strain ie 'whiplash' can aggravate any preexisting condition in the neck including radiculopathy or changes in the disc. Usually nsaids or M... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes and no: If you have a swelling at the tip of the elbow posterior, that is bursitis. You could have just swelling from the injury. If infected, it would be h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Tendon: This is most often from over training with excessive strain of the tendons. Be careful working through the pain as this could lead to rupture. Especi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Lipoma: Usually any freely movable lump anywhere superficial in the body will be a benign tumor such as a lipoma. And not bad. You can watch it or have it ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Lipoma: Usually any freely movable lump anywhere superficial in the body will be a benign tumor such as a lipoma. And not bad. You can watch it or have it ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Scar tissue: This is still remaining iritated tissue within the knee. Keep up your exercise and range of motion and this will eventually go away. Use topical ant... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Aleve (naproxen) is an anti-inflammatory pain medicine and Flexeril is a muscle relaxer and can be taken together.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Lipoma: Usually any freely movable lump anywhere superficial in the body will be a benign tumor such as a lipoma. And not bad. You can watch it or have it ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less