U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Richard Witlin

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: You do have to apply the drops correctly for them to work. They do have to reach the surface of your eye (the white part or conjunctiva). You cannot simply drop them on to the outside of the eye-meaning the skin or eyelids. There are several types of prescription eye drops that work very well to control allergic symptoms when used correctly
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: you are referring to collagen cross-linking which is designed to increase the strength of your cornea. It has been shown to be effective in helping to stabilize your cornea and prevent progression of keratoconus. It is worth going to see a corneal specialist for a consult.
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
No: would recommend you wait until after your pregnancy is completed.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Corneal specialist: there are many excellent corneal specialists in NYC......you can contact NY Eye and Ear for list of corneal specialists; also can contact SUNY College of Optometry for ODs that fit special contacts for patients with keratoconus to get started.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: no issues at all
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
No: There is no evidence that having laser eye surgery affects the future development of cataracts
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
No: Even if everyone could have laser eye surgery (and they cannot,), there are many other conditions of your eyes that require regular examinations and treatment. Optometry is an important component of delivering eye care and will not be going away.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Probably: depending on the reason for the scar and its exact location, corneal surgery or even a corneal transplant can often be done. You need to try to find a good corneal surgeon and go for a consult
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Mypia: It means you have a low degree of nearsightedness or myopia. It is not dangerous and your vision can be easily corrected with part-time glasses
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Can still do it: While hereditary is one of the factors in developing glaucoma, it is not certain that you will get it just because your mom has it. If your eyes are normal now, you can still do lasik. Having had lasik done, it will change how the machines read and measure your eye pressure. Just make sure you have regular glaucoma checks done.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less