U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Keita Sakon

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Las Vegas, NV
27 years experience male

Locations

Office

Las Vegas, NV

Address

7190 South Cimarron Road, Las Vegas, NV
Directions

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BlueCross BlueShield

Cigna

Culinary Health Fund

Teachers Health Trust

UnitedHealthcare

About

Bio

Dr. Sakon is a graduate of the University of California at Berkeley, with a degree in Molecular and Cell Biology in 1995. He then attended Vanderbilt University School of Medicine where he earned his M.D. in 1999 and then completed his internship and residency at Vanderbilt University Medical Center, where its Ob/Gyn program was ranked in the Top 10 Programs in the nation in the U.S. News and World Report. Dr. Sakon is board certified by the American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology, and he is a Fellow of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. He is also a member of Clark County Ob/Gyn Society, Nevada State Medical Association, and Society of Laparoscopic Surgeons. He currently serves as the Chairman of the Maternal-Child Health Department at the Southern Hills Hospital. Dr. Sakon's special interest and expertise is in minimally invasive surgery. He believes that the current US statistics of 60% of hysterectomies being performed abdominally through a large incision is unacceptably high, and he performs over 90% of hysterectomies by minimally invasive approach, either laparoscopically or vaginally in order to minize patient discomfort and recovery time. He grew up in 6 countries and is bilingual in Japanese and English as well as being fluent in Spanish. Dr. Sakon and his wife Katrina have three children, Alex, Henry, and Charlie. He plays soccer in an indoor soccer league and flies his paraglider when he is not busy delivering babies or operating. He also works as a voluteer ski patrol during the winter season at Las Vegas Ski and Snowboard Resort at Mt. Charleston.

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Languages spoken

Japanese

Doctor Q&A

67 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not unusual: It's not uncommon to have breakthrough bleeding, which is when you have bleeding/spotting when you are not supposed to. Unless it happens all the tim... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Think weeks/days: We don't talk about pregnancy in terms of "months" but rather in weeks and days. As for how many weeks/days you are, you count from the first day of ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Hard to say: Infection is not a big concern. As for when you'd pass, i'm not sure if you have been treated with Methotrexate but i'm assuming that you did, but it... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
See a gyn: It's hard to say what that is without an exam. Sometimes you can have a clogged gland that could cause a similar problem. You should see a gynecolog... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Diflucan (fluconazole): Easy, cheap, usually works.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not menopause: I don't think it has directly to do with menopause. Perhaps you had weight gain? One thing you could do is to have a sleep study to see i you have s... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Chance? yes. : There is always a chance. The only thing to do is to wait for a normal period. If you don't have one in 2 weeks then take a home pregnancy test.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Labor is defined as contractions that changes your cervix. Therefore if , no cervical change = no labor.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: It's ok to have an ultrasound but that's strange if you just had laparoscopy. If someone looked in your pelvis 6 weeks ago, i don't quite understand ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends: Some medical problems may cause you to not ovulate and hence no period. If this continues, you should go see your gyn.
A member asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends: It depends on the cause. It could be allergic, yeast infection, dermatitis, etc. Treatments are different for each of them.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
4-8 weeks: Usually 4-8 weeks.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Well: Some people are just irregular, especially teenagers and may not be a reason for it. There are ways to easily fix that however, such as birth control... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends: I'm not sure what kind of "medical report" you had, possibly an ultrasound? If you have been pregnant before, then the assumption is that you should ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not really: Some hormonal changes during pregnancy could lead to acne, skin lesions, but "painful bumps/boils" doesn't sound "normal" if I have to say yes or no.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends: It depends on the individual. Some people start to feel fatigue/breast tenderness/nausea around the time when they missed their cycle, and some not f... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
30 wks?: Are you saying that you are 30 wks pregnant? It's normal to have increased discharge during pregnancy, and it could be yellow. But some infections c... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: It is one of the signs of pregnancy, along with missed period, decreased appetite, fatigue, etc, but some people have breast pain without being pregna... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Can't tell: The only way to find out is to go see a gynecologist and get tested.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not really: Breakthrough bleeding is not necessarily a sign of perimenopause. If irregular bleeding continues, you should see your gyn.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Well: If you are not pregnant yet, then i wouldn't expect your to feel symptoms of pregnancy.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Could?: Could you be? Sure. The only way to find out is by doing a pregnancy test.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Hard to say: Not sure what you mean by "tissue". Sometimes old, organized clot might look like a "tissue". If your bleeding is excessive, you can always consult ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
At implantation: At implanation, so few days to a week after intercourse.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Hmmm: As you probably know, day 3 fsh of 13 is not very promising. Can? Yes. Easily? No. You might want to have a consult with a fertility specialist.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Possibly: If the "lump" is gone and there is blood/fluid coming out of a hole if you squeeze, then it probably popped open.
A male asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yeast: Swollen/itchy/burning suggest yeast infection, but it is impossible to say without being tested/examined, could be std's as well.
A member asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Could: A lot of women at 28 weeks have pressure/pain in the pelvis, but sometimes preterm labor/contractions could cause similar discomforts. If this is bot... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Hard to say: Without doing an exam, it is impossible to say what that is. You probably need to consult with your gynecologist or primary care physician.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Sometimes: Not with laser or ultrasound, but if they are persistent and causing pain, some surgeons will go back in and remove/evacuate the hematoma.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Usually not: I wouldn't say 100% impossible, but quite unlikely.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Hard to say: Sometimes stress may cause you to not ovulate and delay your cycle. It could be also be a result of more serious medical problems. I would wait a fe... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Probably not: I'm assuming it was cooked and it is very unlikely to contract listeria from properly cooked meats.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Unfortunate: If the fetus measures 10 weeks and no heart beat, then it is unfortunately not a viable pregnancy.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
It could: A lot of normal women have multiple follicles, but occasionally people with polycystic ovarian syndrome have multiple follicles and that can cause you... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Urine test: The only way to find out is to do a urine pregnancy test.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not impossible: Somewhat unlikely, but you can take out the ring during intercourse and put it back in afterwards if that continues to be a problem.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Further: You can't get "pregant" 20 hours after sex. You were most likely pregnant before that intercourse.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Can't get pregnant with oral sex only.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Pills do help: You can wait couple of months with birth control pills and get an ultrasound again. It will most likely be gone if it was caused by ovulation. It if... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Calcium deposits: There are calcium depoists in breast tissue that could be benign or malignant and they look quite different. If the report said benign finding then i... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
2nd month: You should be fine starting your second pack, but remember that pills aren't perfect still.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Check with airline: You should check to see how far you can be to travel. A lot of airlines won't let you fly internationally beyond 30 weeks. I would say 2nd trimester... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
None: There are no precautions or negative effects for next pregnancy, but we usually like for women to have 3 normal cycles until trying to get pregnant af... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Easy: It's pretty simple. We clean the skin, numb, make a small incision, take it out, then tape it closed. Nothing horrifying about it unless whoever doe... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: It probably is not related to your iud at all. The amount of hormone is so minute that it is unlikely to alter your mood with initiation or discontin... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Any birthcontrol pill (including nuvaring) can make your breast tender. A lot of times people get used to it. If not, then you may need to think of ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: If it's 11 days before you are due then it's unlikely, but possible? Yes. These birth controls aren't 100%.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Test: Wait for your next cycle and do a pregnancy test if you don't get it.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends: I'm assuming that you may have a nabothian cyst on the cervix? That is normal and does not prevent pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
136
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Sakon is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Sakon is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you I thought so sorry for sounding uneducated, but I was very shocked and didn't pay attention to prior intercourse. I appreciate it!
HealthTap member
Thank you. No outbreak. The numbness has radiated to other parts like my left arm, calf, foot and my right foot. Also some on my face.
HealthTap member
Thank you very much I appreciate you for helping me understand my question. I know it sounded very uneducated, but I was shocked haha.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Graduated 1999MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of California - Berkeley
Graduated 1995MD

Residency

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Residency

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Awards

2012 Top Doctors, Las Vegas Life Magazine
Departmental Honors, Honors in academic distinction, University of California, Berkeley
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
Clark County OB/GYN Society
Nevada State Medical Association
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less