Doctor Q&A for Dr. William Gluckman

A member asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You need to seek medical attention immediately at an urgent care center such as http://www.Fasteruc.Com or youir local emergency department to better ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You can use Lidocaine topically for pain however a blistering burn is a second degree burn and should be evaluated at least once by a physician comfor ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
An : An urgent care center is a great place for you to go. Most urgent cares like http://fasteruc.Com can handle evaluating this type of injury and perform ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes : Yes it is still possible that you are pregnant or worse have what is known as an ectopic pregnanyc where the prenancy is growing outside of the uterus ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes : Yes you can get pregnant on the Depo-Provera shot. The only sure fire way to prevent pregnancy is complete abstinence from sex or having a hysterectom ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Since : Since i don't know why you were prescribed Prednisone in the first place i can't say if you should restart. Stopping without a taper of 40mg is done a ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
There : There should be no interaction between Azithromycin and sudafed so yes you can be on both medications.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Many : Many antibiotics decrease the effectiveness of oral contracetives so yes, you could become pregnant if you are not using additional methods for birth ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
A : A 2mm stone will generally pass without the need for intervention but it may also have grown in size over 2 months and now may not pass, or you could ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes : Yes you should go to the er and be evaluated. You may have pelvic inflamatory disease (pid) which is an infection that can affect your uterus and/or f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less