Doctor Q&A for Dr. Marc Bessler

A female asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
If : If diets an exercise have failed to keep off weight then surgery is an option to consider. The usual insurance criteria are a bmi or body mass index g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
If : If the gallstone is not causing symptoms then no treatment is required. Symptoms usually include pain in the right upper abdomen after a meal and can ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
With : With a bmi of 33 you are outside the current standard for being a candidate for lap-band unless you have a significant co-morbidity or medical problem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
This : This could be a hernia or one of several other conditions and should be evaluated by a surgeon. A cat scan might be helpful if the diagnosis is not cl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
This : This could be one of many problems includin ruptured appendicitis or gallbladder infection. You should be evaluated by a doctor and will likely need s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
Your : Your symptoms are concerning and should be further evaluated. A general surgeon is the type of doctor you should see and you may need a cat scan or MR ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
If : If blood supply is completely cut of it is an emergency and can lead to death of the bowel within hours or the bowel can die and ultimately the patien ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
Masturbation : Masturbation does not cause low sperm count or infertility. As long as masturbation is not compulsive there is nothing unhealthy about it.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
This : This will depend on where the ulcer is. If this is an ulcer at the band site or an erosion the band will need to be removed. If an ulcer in the lower ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
36 years experience General Surgery
This : This could be ulcer or reflux. Does not sound like lactose intolerance. Try an antacid medication like prilosec. If the symptoms persist and endoscopy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less