U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Ray Oyakawa

Ophthalmology
Torrance, CA
46 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Ophthalmology

LASIK Surgery

Languages spoken

English, Japanese

Doctor Q&A

43 Answers
4 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Routine eye exam.: Many people have retinal holes and in general they do not need treatment. However, you should see your doctor immediately if you have the onset of fl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Looks similar to AMD: Pattern dystrophy is a heterogeneous group of dominantly inherited macular disease. It has patterns of deposits of yellow, orange, or pigment changes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Yes,: The laser seals the retinal tears, but does not change the floaters. They are due to the vitreous collapse. They get less noticeable with time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
YAG laser: This is a common after cataract surgery. The wall of the cataract that hold in intraocular lens becomes couldy. A YAG laser can be used to create an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: There is no easy way to fix this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Depends on type: A simple retinal detach can be fixed in the office with a procedure called a pnuematic retinopexy. A gas bubble is injected in the eye followed by cr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Yes: This condition is usually in older patients and can be removed surgically.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Many causes: At your age these problems are most likely due to latent hyperopia. Other causes include early cataracts or inflammation in or around the eye.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Many causes: Most common cause is the need for glasses. Other causes include cataracts, corneal or retinal diseases, inflammation, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No.: I am not sure what you mean by eyebrow muscle cramps. An ache around the eyes may mean you are farsighted and need glasses. Please see an ophthalmol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Normal: This is a normal finding in many eyes. Rarely, are they a cause of a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Eye exam: Photopsia is a general term. It may be due to migraines is if it lasts for minutes. It is of retinal origin if it lasts for seconds. You need to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Stye: This is probably a stye. Try lid hygiene (clean eyelids with a product like ocusof lid scubs) and warm compress 4 times per day. You should see a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No.: Eyelash loss may be a sign of infection. Most commonly blepharitis. Good hygiene with lid scrubs with help. You may need antibiotics if severe. Y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Usually yes: This is commonly used for eyelid infection. You may have to change antibiotics ff it does not clear up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Dryness of eye.: People frequently do not blink as often while staring at computers. This is less common with tvs. Try to blind more or use tears. You may need g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: You probably need surgery to relieve the obstruction. Drops do not help at this stage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Yes: Accommodative estotropia is due to the eyes being farsighted. It is normal for the eyes to turn in to focus on near or for reading. However, in this... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Two weeks: Two weeks should be enough if you had no problems after surgery. The main concern would be getting sweat and bacteria into the eyes during the work o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Fit or astigmatism: I assume you vision is clear with glasses. If so this is due to a incorrect fit or residual astigmatism. You may need a toric contact lens that corr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Computer glasses: You probably need computer glasses at age 47. You can also make the font size larger.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: This is most commonly seen in patient with high myopia. The sclera is thin and the dark choroid is showing through it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Usually normal: This is of concern if you have neurological symptoms, usually headaches. The raised optic nerve can signify elevation intracranial pressure. Also... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
See an eye doctor: This is most commonly due to an eye infection or allergies. There are other rarer causes. Please see an ophthalmologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: This will not cause a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Conjunctivitis: This is most likely viral in origin. It should get better in a few days. Cold compress can help with symptoms. Try to restrain your child from rubbi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
??: There are only a few doctors who use a yag laser for floaters in the U.S. I believe it works only for certain types of floaters.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
It should get better: Try some ice over the area. This will get better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
May need a check: Return to see you eye doctor If you are still having problems after a week. The prescription may be off or the glasses could have been made incorrect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Blepharitis: You probably have blepharitis a dandruff like condition of your eyelashes. This most commonly treated with lid hygiene. The use of a product like Ocu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Surgery: Repair of a droopy eyelid require surgery and the type of surgery depends on the exact cause. You should see an ophthalmic plastic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Yes, distance OD: You have two different type of IOLs in your eyes. The right is only for distance so near vision will be poor without glasses. The left eye has a mul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Surgery: Surgery is usually need. Please see an ophthalmic plastic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Enyzyme Assay: Fabry disease test, called an enzyme assay, measures the amount of alpha-GAL enzyme activity in the blood. This is an x-linked disease so family his... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Surgery: You need surgery to remove it. Please see an oculoplastic surgeon. This is not common in a 32 yo.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: They usually lack depth perception and may have decreased vision in one or both eyes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
I doubt it: I am not familiar with this drug. However, ambyopia is due to undeveloped connection to the visual cortex. This needs to occur in early childhood.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Depends: Blindness is a general term. Legal blindness is a snellen visual acuity of less than 20/200 best corrected or a very small visual field. This is th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
See an ophthalmologi: You should see an ophthalmololgist. He will have the equipment to examine the eye under high magnification to see a corneal abrasion or a foreign bod... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Usually no: You will probably need surgery. Glasses help in children with accommodative esotropia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
No: This should not cause damage to the hair follicles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
None.: A macular hole needs surgery to correct it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
29
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Aug 18, 2015
Hello Dr Ray Oyakawa, wish anough money to go to you in stead of standish, I am sorry I have to turn the offor down tonight... I wish you luck
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Oyakawa is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Oyakawa is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Truly appreciate the quick response and clear explanation! Thank you!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine
Graduated 1976MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Southern California
MD

Medical/Graduate school

UCLA, Anderson School of Management
MD

Residency

Wilmer Eye Institute at Johns Hopkins

Residency

Harbor UCLA Medical Center

Affiliations

American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery
American Academy of Ophthalmology
International Society of Refractive Surgery
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less