U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. William Strinden

A member asked:
Dr. William Strinden
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Your : Your problem is outside of my area of expertise so I am not going to try to diagnose you. I can say that it could be very serious and you need to see your family doctor or an internal medicine specialist for some lab work and examination. This could range from an endocrine problem to infectious disease, with many possibilities in between, but you should not ignore it nor should you try or unqualified doctors (like me in this setting) try to diagnose it without properly seeing and examining you. Good luck. Don't ignore this one!
A female asked:
Dr. William Strinden
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
SmartLipo : Smartlipo is real surgery, and as such should be done only in a facility capable of handling the physiologic problems which might arise with real surgery. I agree with the above answers that it should be done only by a surgeon who is aware of the anatomy of the area and potential pitfalls and complications which might arise.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Strinden
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
There : There are so many variables in this question that it is hard to be very precise. There are many bones in the wrist, and it is very significant which bone, precisely is chipped. When you say it was "out" for two weeks, do you mean that it was dislocated for two weeks? A bone chip on x-ray often means that a ligament was pulled off the bone, taking a piece of the bone with it. It is a bad circumstance if the ligament has pulled off a bone chip and the x-ray shows it to be separated by a distance from the bone, because in this case the ligament/bone chip cannot ever heal back to the bone without surgery, and the associated joint is apt to be lax and pop, clunk, grind, or be painfully unstable. This needs to be seen by an appropriate surgeon. It sounds like something which, at the very least, needs initial splinting/casting for 6 weeks and then re-examination. The probable need for future surgery is high.
A member asked:
Dr. William Strinden
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
I : I am wondering whether you have called any doctors' offices and what their response has been. It is not true that no doctor will treat you. Ordinarily a surgeon gets paid for the surgery and subsequent treatment is given at no charge, including draining fluid. You cannot expect a surgeon to be overjoyed to treat a complication for which he/she received no payment for surgery he/she didn't perform. You must expect to pay for an office visit and supplies which must be utilized, but you can indeed find many surgeons who will be willing to treat an individual who is in need of medical care. Most plastic surgeons take call to the emergency room and many provide a huge amount of indigent care each year for repair of injuries. It is therefore necessary for them to earn a living getting paid for the elective, cosmetic portion of their practices.
A female asked:
Dr. William Strinden
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
If : If it is causing problems for her including pain with exercise or sitting, it is certainly appropriate to do it now. It is quite simple and can be done in the office procedure room with oral sedation taken ahead of time and local anesthetic injection. Often a cold spray is used prior to the injection to minimize discomfort. It is not necessary to suffer for three years before getting this problem fixed.
Dr. William Strinden agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
This : This depends on the severity of your condition and the techniques used for correction. After straightforward liposuction, activity may be permitted within 10 days. However after full excisional surgical repair, activity may be deferred for periods up to 6 weeks.
Dr. William Strinden agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
If : If you want to use the fat removed with liposuction to fill the buttocks, don't use vaser liposuction. The fat should be treated in the most gently manner to get the best take of the fat cells. Best wishes dr. Peterson.
Dr. William Strinden agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Mia Skourtis
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
I : I typically recommend that you wait 3-4 weeks before returning to aerobic activity, and wait 4-6 weeks before heavy lifting and strenuous activity. This helps avoid prolonged swelling. All the best, dr. Skourtis.
Dr. William Strinden agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Some : Some patients may start exercising as early as one week after gynecomastia surgery by lipo. If the surgery was more complicated, it may be a month before your return to the gym. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less