Doctor Q&A for Dr. James Vito

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes: Implant secured dentures can be either screw retained or held in place with clips. . Clip retained dentures can be taken out regularly for daily hygi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes: As long as your dentures are secure there is no problem.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes: After dental implant procedure you still need to have regular and periodic dental hygiene maintenance ti ensure it's long term success.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
3 tooth bridge: Usually the complete cost of an implant if it is not complicated should be about the cost of a three unit bridge.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Depends: Depends on your level of apprehension. In our office we have a board certified physician antes theologies deliever the IV sedation. It is difficult fo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
No: The dental implants will act like teeth and prevent any shifting of your tooth.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Medical clearence: Your dentist will need to speak with your physician to review a protocol for your specific heart issues. You will need to have some pre op medical tes ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes: Braces will move your natural teeth but not your dental implant teeth. The dental implants also assist in helping orthodontic tooth movement.
A member asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Depends: Depends on the size of the defect and whether the bone will come from you or from a bottle. The bigger the defect then the bone will come from another ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Vito
37 years experience Prosthodontics
Seek help: Extreme swelling one week post op is not a good sign. Could be a sign of infection or implant failure.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less