Doctor Q&A for Dr. David May

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: It might be possible to make a removable appliance to move one tooth, but I think it would be easier to do some more occlusal adjustments of both that ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Infection: Swollen check and lymph nodes are signs of infection. There would not necessarily be any pain involved. Please see your dentist or Oral Surgeon. It ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
No: It is nothing to worry about if your dentist has examined it and it is just scar tissue. It should get a little smaller over time.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
It is not rare: If you are constantly putting too much pressure on that tooth it will aggravate the nerve and make it hypersensitive and always sore. The tiny zap co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Probably not.: We are able to take care of most small cavities in the beginning with no pain or sensitivity. If you are worried, a little anesthetic will make it ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Abcess?: The gray discoloration could certainly be a large cavity. The lump on your palate could certainly be an abcess asthma result of the cavity. You can ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Pericoronitis: There is probably not enough room in your jaw for your wisdom tooth. An xray should tell if there is a possibility that it could continue to erupt fu ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
It is possible: There is a possibility that you could risk getting a dry socket if you were your cpap, but if you don't were your CPAP you risk a lot more including t ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Yes: The recommendation from the american academy of sleep medicine for mild or moderate sleep apnea is CPAP or an oral appliance. For severe sleep apnea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David May
Dr. David May answered
30 years experience Dentistry
Yes, it is possible.: It is possible to have only one swollen tonsil, but it should not be so bug that it is blocking tour throat or airway. Just because there are no tons ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less