U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. William Austen

Plastic Surgery
Boston, MA
28 years experience

Locations

MGH Plastic Surgery

Boston, MA

Address

Wang 435, 55 Fruit St, MGH, Boston, MA
Directions

Fax

6177268089

About

Bio

Chief of Plastic Surgery at The Massachusetts General Hospital.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

32 Answers
2 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
There are a number: Every procedure has side effects and complications. You must understand these and discuss them with your doctor. Complications include perforated sep... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See your neurologist: There is no easy answer. Certainly you should be under the care of a neurologist. It is not uncommon to have a history of migraine from a young age th... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See your neurologist: Certainly you should be under the care of a neurologist. It is not uncommon to have a history of migraine from a young age that persists. There are m... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Many causes: No short answer. Numerous theories. More recent evidents points to neurologic cause rather than vascular.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Very common: Patient safety is the most important consideration with these types of procedures. Patients often want many things done at once. It is very common a... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Many will do: Need the broadest coverage. Many will do avoiding burns is important and the best protection would be hats and photo protective clothing.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No: There are no non surgical methods to improve ptotic breast. Mastopexy is very effective. You might consider consultation with a board certified plast... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Yes: For some patients this is very important. Irrelevant for others if it works for you than you should do it.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Keep trying: I suggest that you keep looking for an expert who can help you. I have seen many patients who have searched for years before they found the right the... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See your doctor: You should call your doctor. Migraines are common in women. Over 30 million americans. However, other causes must be ruled out.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
It can happen: Migraines lasting days can happen. However, you must be under the care of a neurologist and rule out other serious problems.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Very common: Patient safety is the most important consideration with these types of procedures. Patients often want many things done at once. It is very common a... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No: Tummy tuck immediately after surgery would not be standard treatment. There are many reasons why this makes no sense and would be strongly discoura... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No. See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Yes: Hypo pigmentation can occur with laser therapy. It is often unwanted but is safe.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
It's dead tissue: Dead tissue is black. The end result of severe frostbite is dead tissue.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon treatments can include ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No: You must discuss post op activity such as lifting weights with your doctor. Heavy lifting would be strongly discouraged immediately after surgery.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Yes: Proscar (finasteride) has been shown to be effective for some but not all patients.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No: There is not good evidence for this. Good nutrition should give you all the vit e you need.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Yes: Otoplasty is a common cosmetic procedure to reduce the prominence and projection of the ear. Otoplastic does not correct any functional problem and t... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See long answer: The answer is complicated. You certainly need to be under the care of a neurologist to rule out the usual causes and cures for ha. However, it might... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
No!: Silicone injections are not safe for the buttock. They should never be used.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See plastic surgeon: Rhinoplasty can be an excellent option for the right patient. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Certainly, a tip rhinoplast... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
See specialist: Scars can be improved. Never completely removed. You would need to see a specialist such as a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
You can't : There is no way to obtain thin lips without surgery. Certainly you can see a specialist to discuss options.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Depends on patient: Sorry. There is no answer for everyone. Different treatments are effective for different patients. Unfortunately up to one third of patients don't ha... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Austen
28 years experience
Yes: Hormones can be a trigger for some patients. Some can improve with various treatments including ocp. You need to discuss with your migraine doctor.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
27
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Austen is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Austen is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply!
HealthTap member
Not helpful

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Harvard Medical School, MA
Graduated 1994MD

Awards

teacher of the year/ Harvard plastic surgery
HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less