Doctor Q&A for Dr. Mark Carl

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Several: Any tooth paste with fluoride make the tooth more resistant to the acids that cause decay. If you get a tooth paste that is designed with a calcium a ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends on the size: If the biopsy is tiny it will heal just as if you bit your tongue. The larger the biopsy. The longer the healing will take .If it is large and a lot o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
It will not: An abscess will continue if it is not treated. Some times it will spread into the tissue and that can be very dangerous to your health. Some time the ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Teeth do not regrow.: You have baby teeth that are replaced with permanent teeth. Once the permanent tooth comes in it will not grow any more . If it breaks it will need to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: If the antibiotic is working the swelling should start to go down in 24 to 48 hours. It can take longer to completely go away if it is a sever infecti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
7 to 10 days: If a cold sore occurs it will usually heal by itself in 7 to 10 days. I do not know of any tooth paste on the market that promotes early healing. The ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: It depends on how much bone loss there is. If it is major the teeth may have to be removed. A periodontist could give you the best idea of what your o ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Possible Redo Bridge: If you were not lisping before the bridge . The bridge may have eliminated certian room and spacing for you to properly create sounds and this is caus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: Your upper molars and sometimes the bicuspids stick up into the sinus. If there is a sinus infection those teeth can hurt.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
38 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: If the decay is sever there may not be enough tooth to fix and yes it will have to be remove. Other then that a tooth can usually be fixed. It may re ... Read More
1
1 thank
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less