U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Randolph Todd

A member asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Depends: Antibiotic dosing for an adult for a systemically involved dental infection using Clindamycin at a strength of 300mg is recommended Q8h for a constant blood level. It should be noted however that there are many variables that may affect that recommendation. I suggest that you discus this with the prescribing DDS for the best answer. Good luck -
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
YES !: Root canal treatment is intended to eradicate an infection locally found in your tooth. At times the infection can spread through your system. When this occurs your body will display the symptoms you are describing. It is best to call your treating DDS to evaluate your condition and treat accordingly. Give them a call today, good luck and feel better.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Maybe: There are many variables that affect postoperative pain.It would be advisable to return to the practitioner that provided the treatment for the best answer. If the pain is decreasing since the treatment it may be just a function of time until it subsides completely. If it is escalating there may be a problem. Give your DDS a call I'm sure they with have your best interest at heart. Good luck -
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Protection: A crown is a manmade protective covering for a tooth sometimes referred to as a cap. Teeth that have had root canal treatment may physically be more prone to cracking or fracturing for a variety of reasons. According to some studies they may have a 6X greater risk of breaking. Crowns can be fabricated from a variety of materials, gold, porcelain, etc. Ask your DDS for what's best for you.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Probably Not: The purpose of the temporary filling after root canal treatment is to prevent the influx of bacteria from your mouth. If you damaged the temporary but the dentist checked it and did not feel it necessary to immediately replace it you probably didn't cause any damage. Replace the temporary with the crown anytime after the initial inflammation passes but not longer than 30 days. See your DDS.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
See your MD: Your description of the problem is a bit vague. Many times a sore throat can cause a lymph node to become tender. At other times a tooth problem may cause a sore throat and tender lymph node. I suggest seeing your MD to further evaluate and refer you accordingly. Good luck,
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
See below: There is a theory, first described by M. Brännström in 1966, which suggested that dentine hypersensitivity is due to movement of fluid within the dentinal tubules in response to mechanical, osmotic, and evaporative stimuli.Cold stimuli cause an outward flow of fluid and hot stimuli cause an inward flow.Contrary to others opinions this is not a "nerve" test. Electric pulp tests confirm neural state
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Referred Pain: Regional post operative pain may be from a number of factors. First and foremost is to confirm the original diagnosis and be sure the adjacent tooth wasn't part of the original pain. If the tooth tests normal I would expect that the inflammation from the original problem and its treatment is causing the generalized dull constant pain. Referred pain of this nature is common. Consult with your DDS
A female asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Discuss with yourDDS: Endodontic treatment should not delay your orthodontic care. However be sure that the tooth has returned to a comfortable condition before beginning the orthodontic treatment to avoid misinterpreting orthodontic soreness with post endodontic recovery. Good luck
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Sometimes: Recovery from RCT depends on many factors such as virulence of offending bacteria, host resistance, occlusion etc. It would be impossible for me to determine if your recovery is normal. However most inflammation only lasts 7-14 days. If your discomfort is lasting longer than average I suggest you discuss this with your DDS to be sure nothing else is influencing your recovery, Best of luck
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less