Doctor Q&A for Dr. Gregory Seagraves

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Erectile Dysfunction: A possible side effect of Codeine is erectile dysfunction. This effect should be gone in 24 to 48 hours after he discontinues the codeine. However, pa ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Stop the vinegar: Since vinegar is acidic, using it may not help you neutralize the stomach acid. In addition, Prevacid (lansoprazole) is degraded rapidly in an acidic ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
No interactions: While there is no interaction with the diovan, (valsartan) i don't know if tattooing would trigger your panic attacks. In addition, you may want to pu ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Diclofenac: Diclofenac is in a class of drugs known as nsaids (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs). Ibuprofen is also in this class. These drugs inhibit enzyme ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
No Generic: Cialis is still protected by its patent and will be until 2016. Therefore, there is no legal generic available. Most likely you have something that is ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Possible: While it is possible that hormonal change may affect the character of your menses, large clots are rare. I recommend you see your gynecologist to be e ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Don't panic : One time won't hurt. Just try to avoid doing that again.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
No: No, most do not contain added salt.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: Yes, as long as the Prednisone is taken 2 hours before or after the thyroid. Taking both at the same time may inhibit the absorption of the thyroid ho ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Probably not: If you are iodine deficient, taking iodine may help.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less