Doctor Q&A for Dr. Stephen Cohen

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Cohen
52 years experience Hematology and Oncology
A few months: We obviously don't know the natural history of such a malignancy, but suspect it is usually an aggressive process that will be clinically diagnosable ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes and no: The skin test almost always shows if you have been exposed to TB but does not mean you have active disease. The chest x-ray indicates if you have sign ... Read More
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prostate cancer: Breast cancer closely follows. The others include: bladder cancer, lung cancer breast cancer, melanoma, colon and rectal cancer, non-hodgkin lymphom ... Read More
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Paul Hartlaub
34 years experience Preventive Medicine
Very rare before 21: Cervical cancer is rare before age 21, and doing pap smears before then actually may cause more harm than good because it leads to more falsely positi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
9 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Unfortunately, a retinal bleed can lead to permanent vision loss. Please see an ophthalmologist.
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Paul Hartlaub
34 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: Pap smears every 3 years from age 21 to 65 are recommended for women in general. There are exceptions, such as if your uterus and cervix were removed ... Read More
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes!: If treated early with a good response, patients with liver and colon cancer can enjoy many productive, cancer-free years.
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
9 years experience Dermatology
Yes it can: A liver tumor may cause you liver failure which may manifest as jaundice and coagulioathy.
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Ester Kwok
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Agree w/Dr Contreras: Benign neoplasm means that a growth is not cancerous. Sometimes, a premalignant tumor has the potential of turning into cancer ex: adenomatous polyps ... Read More
5
5 thanks
Dr. Stephen Cohen agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: This is a great question and really depends on the circumstances. Sometimes this is very difficult to tell, and prompts doctors to look for other sig ... Read More
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less