U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Vinod Lala

Endocrinology
Jersey City, NJ
42 years experience male

Locations

Endocrine & Diabetes Center

Jersey City, NJ

Address

193 Palisade Ave., Jersey City, NJ
Directions

Fax

201-656-7656

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Endocrinology

Languages spoken

Gujarati, Hindi

Doctor Q&A

22 Answers
8 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
It is with pill only: Radioactive pill contains i-131 isotope containing radioactive iodine. Iodine is only needed by thyroid gland no other organs uses iodine.So once you... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Check TSH level: 1 are you on adequate dose/strength of Synthroid (thyroxine) ? this can be checked by blood test :TSH which has to be 0.5 to 2.5., if level is higher ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No active treatment.: Benign thyroid nodule. It needs periodic evaluation and follow up: biochemical : TSH and free t4, this gives functional status of thyroid gland. ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
This is fine.: Vit. D3 5000 units QD /daily oral is adequate to correct Vit. D deficiency and you do not anything else. Recheck levels in 3 months.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
May or may not: Fludrocortisone is mineralocortcoid helps body to retain sodium. It depends why one is taking this drud, if one has salt retaining hormone deficiency ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Hormone -lactation: Prolactin : pro-for and lact-milk, so prolactin is hormone for milk production in mammals. It is secreted by pituitory gland . So it is high lev... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Very rare sideeffect: Side effects are rare.But one can have : 1 drop in white blood cell count. 2 skin rash 3 change in liver enzyme.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Office dignosis.: Hypothyroidism can be diagnosed at dr's officeby doing a lab test.For levels of tsh.
A member asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No.,: There has not been any data in reference to honey& cinnamon and thyroid. There has been number of studies effect of cinnamon and prevention as wel... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Yes it is normal.: Hashimoto's Thyroiditis can present without any enlargement to variable degree of enlargement.It can present as thyroid nodule -single or Multiple.. I... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Depends on diagnosis: Need more details about diagnosis : Goiter, Thyroid Nodule, Thyroiditis, Hypothyroid, Grave's disease, ,Hyperthyroid, Thyroid cancer .......
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Reactive hypoglycemi: This could be reactive hypoglycemia , need to be evaluation by endocrinologist. This happens when blood sugar levels drops down to less than 70mg/dl... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Need to find cause: Need to find the cause for hair loss: Most common is Thyroid Disorder, Auto immune Disorder & Iron deficiency. Stress,tension and Hard water fo... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Definately carb coun: Glycemic index is good to be aware about it but Insulin dose calculation is based on carb count. So carb count is more important and practical. If o... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Yes.: It should be safe, as far as one maintains hygeine, safe methods and equipment to prevent infection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
May be.....: You need to confirm that hypothyroid is well controlled by checking lab. Test :tsh and free t4. Same time you need to have further evaluation for h... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
No.,: There has been no clinical stdies supporting about vegetarian and either cure or prevention of diabetes. In india thre are millions of people are... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
NO: Tyrosine is aminoacid precursor for synthesis of thyroid hormones : T4 & T3 (liothyronine). 2 molecules of Iodo tyrosine ( Iodide + Tyrosine... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
NO: Single dose should not have effect of " closure of epiphysis. But normally bone age is done by age of 18 in boys unless you are late bloomer. You do... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Yes.: Your Base line serum cortisol of 17 is normal and after stim test it should go up by 100% - 34, and yours is 33 which is close to or almost 100%.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
It is abnormal.: High dhea-s reflect a source from adrenal : it could be polycystic ovarian disease - pcos or could be abnormal adrenal which may need mri/cat scan, b... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vinod Lala
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Increase thyroxine: As you have total thyroid removal , you need Thyroxine as replacement, Dose need to be adjusted based on TSH level, which is preferred to be 0.4 - 2.5... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
53
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Lala is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lala is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! That makes sense I have my period right now. Thank you!
HealthTap member
Thank u. I will make my appointment now.I guess i needed a push to go.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Gujarat University, B. J. Medical College, India
Graduated 1967MD

Residency

BROOKDALE HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
Completed 1975

Affiliations

Fellow of American College of Endocrinology.
Fellow of American College of Nutrition
Member of American Diabetes Association
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less