U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Robert Stroup

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Maybe: It is best to wait to do surgery on the breasts until they have stopped growing/developing. If that is the case, then surgery can be done to lift the breasts. This is commonly done for young patients with what is called "tuberous" breasts.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Lots of options: Basically there are 2 options for breast reconstruction after tumor resection. Option #1 is to move some of the patient's own tissue from another site to the breast. This is a great option, but not for everyone, as the surgery can be long and complicated. Option #2 is to use a breast implant to replace the missing breast tissue. Best to discuss with a board certified plastic surgeon.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Many options: If the scar is fresh, you can try silicone gel, vitamin e, scar massage. If the scar is mature, the best options are scar revision or skin re-surfacing depending on the particulars of the scar.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Skin re-surfacing: What makes pock marks the most noticeable is the shadowing that comes from the edge on the "crater" of the pock mark. Re-surfacing with laser, chemical peel, or dermabrasion significantly decreases the shadow effect and freshens the skin in general.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Hard to say: There has never been a controlled study to determine the efficacy of this treatment for tinnitus. There are anecdotal reports of improvement. I have personally tried this product and had 0% improvement.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Follicular trauma: Most likely the general trauma in the area has induced a resting state in some of the hair follicles. This should revert to normal as the tissues recover, but will probably take several months.
4 thanks
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Usually not: An appropriate candidate for liposuction alone is someone who has localized excess fat (not obesity) and good skin tone in the site of that fat deposit. The skin should snap back into shape on its own. Individuals with fair or poor skin tone may need skin tightening in addition to liposuction.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Good choice: If skin tone is good and there is an extra fat collection is the love handle area, liposuction can be very effective. Using a little more power, such as with ultrasound, usually gives better results.
2 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes to both: If the breast has already been irradiated and a cancer recurs, the only option is mastectomy. Breast reconstruction is usually possible; but choices are limited, the procedure must be done cautiously, and the complication rate is higher.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Sure: To get the best result from a breast reconstruction, we sometimes change the size of the breasts - either bigger or smaller depending on the situation. In this difficult situation, it also affords the patient the opportunity to sometimes get the breasts she has always wanted.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less