U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Ram Kalus

Plastic Surgery
Mount Pleasant, SC
40 years experience male

Locations

Plastic Surgery of the Carolinas

Mt. Pleasant, SC

Address

578 Lone Tree Drive, Suite 102, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Directions

Office

Mount Pleasant, SC

About

Bio

Dr. Ram Kalus is licensed and specialty certified in plastic surgery in the United States and in Israel. He is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, a fellow of the American College of Surgeons, and the American Academy of Pediatrics. He is founder of Plastic Surgery of the Carolinas, and in 1997 founded and directed the Division of Pediatric Plastic Surgery at Schneider Children's Medical Center in Israel. He has served as President and Treasurer of the South Carolina Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons and practices the full spectrum of aesthetic and reconstructive plastic surgery.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Doctor Q&A

52 Answers
3 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Excision: An unsightly scar from any reason, including a ring or pierce, may be suitable for scar revision which usually means excision and precise closure by a... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Plastic Surgeon: A board certified plastic surgeon is your best address for correction of gynecomastia. The goal for such surgery is to leave you with a normal appeari... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
No such cream.: There are no "scar removal creams" since a scar is permanent. One can massage scars with various creams that would eventually allow for reducing pinkn... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Timing is everything: Swelling following your surgery is normal. Depending on the specific procedure(s) you had, most swelling should subside by two to three weeks. If it h... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Many ways.: For a simple isolated scar, scar revision is probably the best way. This would involve cutting out the old scar and carefully suturing the incision ba... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Probably not.: A wrinkle and a scar are very different and usually require different treatments. A wrinkle is a fold that creates a shadow. A wrinkle cream usually w... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Usually favorable.: Scars can be tricky. A scar would need to be carefully evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon who should be able to tell you if he or she hone... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Maybe.: If you feel comfortable with your initial evaluation and are confident that you have selected a qualified and caring surgeon, then one opinion may suf... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Probably.: It depends where on your body you are having surgery, but some sensory changes are common after surgery. Most will usually resolve and return to norma... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It depends.: If you are putting cream cheese on it, you might be allergic. If it is really hot when you are biting into it, you are burning your hard palate. If yo... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It can be.: It depends on many factors but the short answer is , yes, it can be rough sailing for a few days. There is a fair amount of swelling and you will prob... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It is not a syndrome: There is no specific relationship between high brows, high arched palate and prominent cheek bones. It is "genetic" in that you were born this way, bu... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Depends.: Most puncture wounds to the lip will generally heal on their own unless there is a significant tear or laceration that requires suturing. The only "al... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
No difference.: The appearance of a scar is less dependent on the lesion that was removed, than the location on the body or face of the lesion, and the skill of the p... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Possibly.: Infection can result in a poor scar. There are two recommendations. First let the infection totally subside and possibly consider scar revision at lea... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes.: Usually it would be safe to undergo two procedures if you are otherwise in good health and a good candidate for surgery. This should only be performed... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Unclear.: If you are concerned, i would recommend an evaluation by a board certified urologist or plastic surgeon.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
No one answer.: Scars of any kind need to be carefully evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon skilled in multiple techniques and treatment options for scar re... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Maybe.: Desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) is zinc oxide, which has two principle purposes. It is very effective as a moisture barrier (hence used on a baby's ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
No simple answers: This is very complex. Proper diagnosis and treatment is critical to prevent worsening of the problem that could lead to more serious morbidity. Proper... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things.: Scar tissue may form around the implant known as "capsular contracture". This can cause pain or discomfort and may require revision surgery. A proper ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Not usually.: Some women will experience periodic discomfort or "talk back" from their breast implants, but the vast majority of women report that they are vey comf... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Possibly.: There are certain lasers that are designed for benign age spots or "liver spots" or solar lentigines that can appear on the top of the hands. Some sca... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Probably not.: Pen ink can actually act as a tattoo. The discoloration may respond to one or more laser treatments. Alternatively, and perhaps even simpler, is to ex... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
One week: After surgery you want to avoid strenuous activity for one month, and avoid anything that can increase the risk of bleeding. This would include alcoho... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Possibly.: Depending on the technique used, sensory nerves can be affected temporarily, or permanently, which may leave the patient with early hypersensitivity, ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Sorry to hear.: Depending on what your complication or unsatisfactory outcome might be, you should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who routinely perfor... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Not really, but...: Both Botox and hyaluronic acid are minimally absorbed. That being said, you should probably avoid any unnecessary interventions, treatments, or medic... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes.: Both a board certified plastic surgeon or board certified ENT with cosmetic rhinoplasty expertise may be qualified to perform your operation. However,... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things.: If your scars are early (less than a year from surgery) massaging firmly can be very helpful. If they are mature and established, massaging would be l... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It depends.: Most tears should heal within two to three weeks at the most. Topical Bacitracin (not neosporin) with a pad should be changed two to three times daily... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Your diagnosis: You probably have hidradenitiis suppurative, a fancy medical term for an infection of the apocrine sweat glands that can occur under the arms, the che... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Proper planning: There are many facelift techniques. The most inconspicuous scars would be carefully positioned in the hair bearing scalp, fall into the crease between... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It depends.: There are three reasons a scar might be noticeable: 1. Thinner or thicker skin quality than surrounding skin, 2. Color differences as in darker, light... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
That depends.: There are many techniques that achieve a forehead "lift" or "brow lift". Most of them can also include a weakening or removal of the frown muscles tha... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
That depends: That depends on many factors including the quality of the surgery and your own biology as far as how you heal. Most women undergoing breast reduction ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It depends.: The appearance of the umbilicus (bellybutton) ultimately becoming an "outy" or an "inny" depends on how much of the stump remains on the baby after se... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Not for weight loss.: If you are overweight, the treatment is definitely not liposuction. Liposuction is intended for contouring the body and re-shaping areas of bulging. A... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Get evaluated.: You are describing a common problem often associated with significant weight loss. Body contouring surgery involves major procedures to remove excess ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It depends.: If you required sutures, and they were placed properly, you need to have them removed about ten to 14 days after they were placed. You want to avoid d... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Because this part of the body has a very good blood supply, injuries or tears can often heal with barely a noticeable scar. That is the reason labiapl... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
The nostril divider: The septum is a dividing structure between the two airway passages of your nose. It consists of bone and cartilage on the inner layer, and mucosa (pin... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Very good.: Dermabrasion can be very effective in improving the appearance of acne scars, although it may need to be repeated.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Maybe.: If your scar is immature, (less than a year), it may continue to fade with time. Scar massage can be helpful. If the scar is thick, pink, itchy, it my... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Tough one.: Scars can take a full year to completely mature and if they are exposed to sun during that time, they can darken permanently. As far as healing, many ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
It can be.: If your implants are older silicone and have leaked or ruptured, there may be significant scar tissue or encapsulation to remove, and this can indeed ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Variant of normal: A high arched palate is a variant of normal anatomy. If your speech is normal and you are not having any functional problems with your dental arch, th... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Usually not.: It depends on where on the face it is located, but as a rule, in the hands of a skilled plastic surgeon, the scar that results from excision of a mole... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Too broad a question: If it is injury related, it depends on what the injury is. Most injuries will get better on they own with rest. If it is a carriage tear, it might nee... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Probably not.: Probably not the valve but a small fold or buckle in the implant shell. This is probably nothing serious but you should be evaluated by your plastic s... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
150
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Kalus is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Kalus is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Kalus is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Fabulous description
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Boston University School of Medicine, MA
Graduated 1982MD

Residency

University of Connecticut

Awards

International College of Surgeons

Affiliations

Fellow - American College of Surgeons
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less