U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Thomas Lyons

Gynecology
Scaly Mountain, NC
45 years experience

Locations

Office

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Gynecology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

52 Answers
13 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Probably nothing: Depends on why this is being done.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
YEs: The presentation of the baby can be related to uterine shape and anatomy.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Maybe.: Perhaps if this is indicated by the testing.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Can't anser the ques: 5 fu can be used topicallaly or systenically but I am not awarre of its potential to erradicate thiw virus.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Excess drug resultin: Any dose that results in a hyperthyroid staate or symptomology is an overdose.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Boils: Hormonal influences may also play a role in this problem. The use of an appropriate oral contraceptive may help if that coincicdes with your family pl... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
ENT or Oral surgeons: Oral surgeons or ear nose & throat specialists.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No answer: Best birth control is differne for each individual.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Not a simple answer.: Irregular menses may be caused by a myriad of problems including physical dieorders and psychological issues like stress.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
It can: Any viral illness can effect your reproductive system.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Not a simple answer.: Irregular menses may be caused by a myriad of problems including physical dieorders and psychological issues like stress.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Check a preg test: If you are 13-45 years old this is probably not an issue but needs to be followed by your gyn.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Pregnancy not likely: Bleeding can occur after Plan B but a pregnancy test is a wise thing to do.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Take estrogen: Oral or other exogenous estrogen can be administered to elevate levels.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
See your doc: You need a urine culture and further diagnostics to make sure you are receiving the right trreatment.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: If there is no bleeding and comes out easily take it out \. If there is bleeding or the tou is difficult at all to remove go to the er immediately. Yo... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Hysteroscopy: This sounds like hysteroscopy were a telescope is placed thru the cervix into the uterine cavity.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Mpst ;ikely benign: Breast tendermess is usually a benign sign but needs to be evaluated. Simple solutions like decafeinating or vitamin E daily can be helpful.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No easy answer: Irregular bleeding should be evaluated by your doctor. Most often this is a benign problem but cancer has to be ruled out. Once this is accomplished c... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No.: Bloody stools are not likely due to antibiotic therapy. This issue should be followed and diagnosed. Blood in the stools must be accounted for.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Nothing.: I don't think this sounds abnormal. Most likely a dietary issue that has resolved itself.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Within days: Most people who have side effwct from dmpa have them within a few days to weks.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Minimal side effects: Breakthru bleeding and nausea most common.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes, it could be. : Pelvic inflammatory disease may be difficult to treat with a single round of antibiotics. If you have persistent symptoms you should contact your doc ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Inflammatory nodule: Most likely a subcutaneous inflammatory nodule or skin infection.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
BCPs: Oral contraceptives have a tendency to decrease the volume of bleeding on your period because the uterine lining is thinned by the pills. This is by d... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: No. The only thing that causes laxity usually is child birth with vaginal delivery. This can be corrected with surgery and to some degree with pelvic ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Probably not.: This is not a common side effect with this drug.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Msybe.: Fibroids ccan be the cause but hormonal irregularities can also be the culprit. It may be some combination of the two. You have to rule out an abnorma... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Maybe.: The use of this drug is okay but you have to make sure there is nothing else causing this bleeding. Hysteroscopy with biopsy is recommended. Have a lo... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: I think it is too early for this action.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No answer: Liver can metabolize steroid hormones but detax is not necessary in this case.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: There is no issue or complications to continuing the active pills of your birth control pillsand skipping a period. In truth you can do this continuou... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Check a blood count.: You may be anemic. This could explain your fatigue. If not then a morre complete exam should be done to rule out other more serious problems.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: If you are referring to bleedin that occurs as an embryo is implanting in the endomrtrial lining this would have to occur at least 5 days post ovulati... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No sores: Yeast does not cause open sores. If sores are present you should seek help from a gyn.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
PID: There are a number of bacterial agents that cause pelvic inflammatory disease that are sensitive to treatment with clindamycin.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes: Bleeding can occur at any time and implntation bleeding (i don't really know what this is) could fall into this category.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes: Oral antifungal agents can be used with lotrimin (clotrimazole).
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: You may have some nausea in reaction to the hormones in the pill after taking it.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No surprise: Hysterectomy is not a weight loss procedure so no one should expect weight loss this rapidly after a procedure.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Absolutely: These drugs can cause a temporary medical menopausal state with all of the associated symptoms, ie, hotflashes, vaginal dryness, sleep disturbances, m... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Bleeding.: This is likely due to thinning of the uterine lining which is normal with the implant. You made need to take a little extra estrogen to stop this blee... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Multiple factors: Libido or sex drive is a highly complex issue which is relative to many factors. Age, relationship status, childbearing, physical illness, and other p... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Yeast: Likely yeast infection. Over the counter Monistat may help.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
No: If anything there is a softening of the cervix just prior to the menses.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Cannot say.: There can be no compromise or persistent compromise if the drug is not discontinued.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
IVery fast: If the patch is removed it is only a matter of hours before the meficine is cleared from your system. The effects may last a bit longer but the meds ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 45 years experience
Bleeding and nausea: Breakthru bleeding and nausea are most common.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
81
Thank you notes
Apr 5, 2015
Great doctor. Consistently gives thoughtful, insightful and expert advice.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Lyons is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lyons is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks so much for a thorough answer, I really appreciate it. I had a feeling that was why but just thought I'd make sure from a trusted source.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you for your help.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine, CO
Graduated 1977MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less