U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. James Zasuly

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Radiology term: That is a radiology term for a lesion that blocks ultrasound waves and makes a shadow on the ultrasound image. Sometimes correlates with denser tissue such as in malignancy in breasts. Your doctor can review the report with you.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Google it: Not sure what you're looking for. There are good online anatomy diagrams.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Yes: The breast normally extends to the clavicle (bone from shoulder to chest) and into the anterior axilla (armpit) laterally.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Manzier?: Custom bras can be made for men. Check with doctor or google it to find who makes them for women. You may wish to consider surgery (yes, i'm a surgeon) however which can be very effective.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Surgery: Herbal supplements only help those who are selling them. Surgery is the best option for the breasts, although weight training can enhance breasts, butt, and thighs.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Weight loss: If you are overweight then weight loss is your best option. Breast reduction surgery is very popular and effective.
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Tough problem.: You are not too skinny if you are well nourished and active. Gaining weight is as tough as loosing it though. Consider protein shakes and a weight lifting program. You will add muscle, not fat, which is better.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Safe?: Safe is relative of course. Breast implants are safe. Vitamins and herbs don't work. Fat grafting will soon be a good option.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Not normal: This may be due to a benign tumor. Need to see a breast surgeon.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Should: It sounds as though a nerve was penetrated by overshot of the needle. This usually heals on its own but can cause long term damage or neuroma formation. If it persists or worsens see a hand and upper extremity specialist.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less