U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Harvey Fishman

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
For residual tag: Occasionally a tag from the laser capsule can occlude the visual axis. In these case, the remnant capsule can be lasered again.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Decreased contrast: Decrease in contrast sensitivity (CS) with conditions like macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy or even previous optic neuritis can also play a role in poor vision. A patient could have 20/20 vision but poor contrast and have visual symptoms.
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Precise: In my hands , femtosecond cataract surgery offers precision that can exceed current techniques . Most impressive is the ability to perform corneal incisions that reduce astigmatism . This is a hot button topic and an evolving technology that is hotly debated in our field.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Depends: Is the double vision only in the operated eye? ( when other eye is closed?) as long as the iol was properly inserted , cause could be as simple as refractive error and corrected with glasses. Ask your operating surgeon at your next visit.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Combined surgeries : It depends on the severity of corneal scarring . If severe enough a combined cornea transplant with cataract surgery can be done. If the cornea is still viable consider having a retinal surgeon work with a cataract surgeon to safely remove the cataract
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: Occasionally a tag of lens capsule can remain after laser. This can be lasered a second time.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Vitamin A: There are many retinal dystrophies that can causes night blindness with retinitis pigmentosa being the most common. However vitamin a deficiency is one of the few reversible causes of night blindness.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Many causes: Many causes but i would see an eyemd to get checked for narrow angle glaucoma
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Floater? : Could be a floater although it doesn't usually present as a flash. Sounds benign but i would have an eyemd to dilate the eyes especially if you are near sighted.
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Chalazion: An active and red "stye" also known as a hordeolum may turn into a painless lump on the eyelid called a chalazion. It is benign in general but can be incised and drained if it is uncomfortable.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less