U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Gregory Buford

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
It depends...: In most cases, we generally wait until a patient is at least 18 years of age before proceeding with a breast augmentation. But that age may be somewhat flexible given pre-existing circumstances such as severe asymmetry. I also try and assess underlying reasons for the surgery and level of maturity of the patient (as I do with a patient at any age!).
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Doubtful: It's very unlikely that tightening of the rectus muscles during a tummy tuck will cause changes in the curvature of the spinal column. During this procedure, we suture fascia to fascia and this connective tissue can only hold so much tension before it tears. As such, it would be highly unlikely that there would be enough tension to actually cause this effect.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
It depends: I perform a significant number of tummy tucks (witch hazel) each year for my young mothers and feel that this is a great procedure when done by a qualified plastic surgeon with experience in this area. I generally recommend waiting a few months following a c-section so that soft tissue swelling has gone done and your hormones have returned to a more natural state.
A female asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Great option!: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are a great procedure to help restore the pre-baby body following pregnancy. During this procedure, we generally use liposuction to create a more circumferential result, then tighten the midline muscles (to flatten the abdominal wall), and ultimately remove the excess skin. In doing so, you end up with a flatter more youthful tummy!
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Not a good technique: In the past, a few surgeons have used suture material to effectively enhance cup size as an alternative to breast implants. The reason for this varied but generally had to do with the fact that the strings could increase the cup size far larger than the largest implants. At this point, i don't know of any reputable plastic surgeon performing this technique.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
High satisfaction!: Breast augmentation clients are among the happiest patients we work with in plastic surgery. When this procedure is performed by an experienced plastic surgeon on a patient with realistic expectations, the results are almost always very positive. Problems arise when there are unrealistic expectations, the patient is doing the surgery for the wrong reason, or the physician is simply not qualified.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Very safe: Removal of breast implants can be done very safely if performed by an qualified plastic surgeon with experience in breast enhancement. The procedure generally involves removal of the implant with/without adjustment of the surrounding scar capsule. A drain is placed and ultimately removed 1-3 days later. Over time, the tissue then shrinks down and usually assumes a very natural appearance.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
It can be: Hair loss can occur as a result of general anesthesia. And while the actual mechanism for the hair loss is not well understood, it is thought to be a reaction to the stress of the anesthesia itself. Most cases are short lived and the hair grows back but this is not always the case. Best to consult with a dermatologist to learn more about your options.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
No: Breast lifts, when performed by an experienced and qualified plastic surgeon, can provide amazing results for years to come. But when performed by a physician with little to no training, there is no guarantee of outcome and the statistics point to an increase in complications. This is one of the more challenging procedures in plastic surgery. So know how well trained your surgeon really is!
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Breast reshaping: A breast lift doesn't merely lift the breast--it also shapes the breast and often incorporates the use of an implant to help provide not only additional volume but also structure to the breast. Overall, a breast lift generally lifts and shapes tissue, reduces the diameter of the areola, and restores a more youthful appearance to the breast.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less