U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Charles Jarowski

Hematology and Oncology
New York, NY
50 years experience male

Locations

Office

New York, NY

Address

407 East 70th Street, Fourth Floor, New York, NY
Directions

Fax

(212) 734-8350

About

Bio

I am 69 years old and graduated from Weill Cornall Medical College in 1972 and then did my internal medicine and hematology/oncology training at New York Presbyterian Hospital. I had a solo practice in medical oncology and hematology on the East Side of Manhattan for almost 35 years. I closed my practice in April, 2015 and am now living in Southern France for the greater part of each year. I want to continue to use my vast oncology knowledge and well-honed diagnostic and therapeutic skills. I will thus be available to offer advice to cancer patients for five plus hours a week as the times I listed in my Health Tap application. Please feel free to contact me by the Health Tap web-site.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Hematology and Oncology

Licenses

United States: New York

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

41 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Consider infection: Although SLE and Cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) are associated with low white cell counts and even left shifted white counts with metamyelocytes and... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Probably not: Although morning nausea (and vomiting), unusual cravings, enlarging (and tender) breasts, and a delayed menstrual cycle are indications of pregnancy, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: It depends on the size and number of enlarged lymph glands in the armpit. If there are only a few enlarged lymph nodes and they are only minimally enl... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
RLQ pain: Anal intercourse can local problems like bleeding and rectal pain but it is very unlikely to cause pain in the abdominal right lower quadrant. Unless ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Unlikely: The normal hemoglobin for an adult female is between 11.5 and 14.0. Yours was down to 4.6. Each unit of blood will raise the hemoglobin around 1.0 gm%... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Pregnancy possible: Although you have only one Fallopian tube and are over 35 you could still become pregnant. I assume you are having normal menses. Your partner's use o... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Risk of clots: Factor V Leiden is associated with an increased risk of blood clots. Is the minimal swelling and leg pain in one leg (calf) or in both legs? Any short... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Frontal headaches: Frontal headaches are not likely to be caused by a brain tumor. More common causes include high blood pressure (greater than 160/100). Another common ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Actinic keratoses: Actinic keratoses are small scaly patches of skin usually seen on the face and usually only on ageing skin (more common after age 50). These lesions a... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Steroids: I assume you were placed on antibiotics and steroids for asthmatic bronchitis (coughing and wheezing). Hopefully the antibiotics eliminated any seriou... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Cancer Risk Factors: The risk cancers for cancer include a family history of cancer, older age, obesity, smoking, exposure to radiation or other carcinogens like asbestos,... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Peri-oral acne?: Since you describe a peri-oral rash and a physician has already prescribed minocycline it is likely that you have acne. This can be treated by washing... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Mouth pustule: The fact that your roof of mouth hard bump softened and drained pus argues strongly for a pustule (bacterial infection) rather than an herpetic sore. ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: Children's Triaminic products can be given to a child of 18 months but only those with acetaminophen/dextromethorphan. Children's Triaminic products ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
FNA complications: FNA (Fine Needle Aspiration) can be complicated locally by external or internal bleeding (hematoma) and depending on the location of the aspirated les... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Do not worry: Normal pregnancy is associated with a rise in the percentage of neutrophils (and thus a decreased percentage of lymphocytes). Since your neutrophilia ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Chin symptoms: The black/bluish discoloration could represent a subcutaneous hemorrhage in the left chin area. This might also cause some numbness and tingling. You ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Serum sodium leves: Serum sodium levels should be between 135-145. A level of 135 is a borderline reading at worse. It would not cause headaches or low blood pressure.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Dark spots?: Hopefully you had normal cardiac function on the stress echocardiogram test. Sometimes an echocardiogram will show "dark spots" near the heart. These ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Do not worry: An isolated petechial rash on the left breast most likely represents local irritation from your bra or clothing. Are you wearing any new bras? Do they... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Fibroid treatment: Uterine fibroids are not treated with methotexate. Cytotec (misoprostol) has been used to induce abortion and decrease menstrual blood flow but is not... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Sebaceous cyst: It all depends on where the "cyst" is. If it is on the back, buttocks, abdominal wall, chest or neck it is most likely a sebaceous cyst. If it is in t... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Cloudy memory: With recent normal blood counts leukemia is essentially ruled out. With a normal CAT scan of the head a brain tumor is also ruled out. Bruising in a p... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
More info needed: A normal CAT scan and MRI of the abdomen (presumably) and normal blood work (how extensive?) argue for no immediate abdominal catastrophe but it is no... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Drowsiness: The drowsiness seen with anti-depressants (Cymbalta) and major tranquillizers (Abilify) can persist for several months. You should consult your psychi... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Tests for Cancer: The tests for cancer include genetic testing when there is a family history of cancer, a good annual physical examination including a chest x-ray (or ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Don't be concerned: It is normal during sexual arousal for the vaginal lips and lining to fill with blood and swell. This is usually pleasurable but might feel warm or ev... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Why worry?: It all depends on why the white blood cell count is elevated. If it is due to infection it will drop to normal as the infection resolves. If it is due... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Nasal bleeding: The usual cause of recurrent nasal bleeding (epistaxis) in the winter relates to affect of cold and often dry air on the nasal tissues. It can be from... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Shooting pain: I assume the dental filling was place in one of the upper teeth on the same side as the ear pain. If so then the filling may be irritating a nerve cau... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Check again: A pregnancy test is usually positive with five to ten days after a missed period. Since you have always had a 28 day cycle and now are eight days late... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Mumps?: In light of recent flair-ups in mumps cases, do you have any fever? If not mumps are unlikely--especially unilaterally. Do you have an inflammation in... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Flagyl OKwith menses: There is no reason not to use Flagyl (metronidazole) gel during your menses. It might be difficult to keep the gel in the vagina depending on the amou... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Probably OK: If the 1000mg liquid dose of azithromycin stayed in your stomach for one hour you probably absorbed most of it. No additional dosing is needed. Large... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Throat symptoms: If the esophagus is burned or scratched by food the symptoms usually resolve on their own. Maybe you also scratched your throat causing the "lump" sym... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Probably not: A normal WBC count can be as high as 11.0 to 11.5 and the percentage of neutrophils should be less than 75-80%. So your two readings are not that abno... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
No: Zanaflex (tizanidine) and Soma (carisoprodol) are muscle relaxants and not narcotics. If you urine test is to check for narcotics, tranquilizers, and ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Bumps: Small, painless, "benign" bumps on the roof of the mouth usually are of no concern. What did the dentist and oral surgeon say? Did they recommend a bi... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Probably not serious: Probably not a serious problem but it depends on how long you have been having these transient pains behind your left eye/ear. If the pains have been ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Anemia of pregnancy: Pregnant women are anemic for two main reasons. The elevated levels of female hormones during pregnancy cause water to be retained thus diluting the r... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Jarowski
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Foot dragging: Fatigue, headaches with facial flushing, and occasionally blurriness of vision probably are not any serious concern. However, waking up with tingling ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
40
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Jarowski is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Nov 26, 2015
He's amazing
HealthTap member
The dentist didn't see anything and the oral surgeon told me since the bump was small, a biopsy wasn't necessary (said it is probably a mucocele and told me to get a CT, which I'll do next month.)
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Yes it was some sort of chest infection I was placed on them for. Thank you for answering and I hope you have a nice day.
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful, thanks! Recommended for PDT therapy 2 times? Thanks you Dr.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Weill Cornell Medical College of Cornell University, NY
Graduated 1972MD

Residency

New York Presbyterian Hospital
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less