U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Guy VanDell

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Flower Mound, TX
24 years experience male

Locations

Flower Mound Women's Care

Flower Mound, TX

Address

2980 Long Prairie Road, Suite E, Flower Mound, TX
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 930am - 5:00am
Show more

Fax

972-899-9786

Insurances accepted

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas

Cigna

CIGNA Health Care

UnitedHealth Group

UnitedHealthcare

United HealthCare Insurance Company

UNICARE

Amerigroup

Medicare

About

Bio

I graduated from Vanderbilt University with a BS in Mathematics and went to Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center in Lubbock, where I obtained my MD degree. I then completed my residency in Obstetrics and Gynecology at Thomason Hospital in El Paso, Texas. I was chief resident my senior year of residency. I then moved to the Flower Mound Area. I have been practicing in Flower Mound for 10 years. I live in the area with my wife and children.

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Doctor Q&A

114 Answers
39 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Mirena (levonorgestrel) can lead to irregular bleeding, most people do start to regulate by this point, but it is certainly possible. Frustrating but... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Usually not: It's usually asymptomatic, which is why it transmits so much, but depression from getting a diagnosis could cause that, and also if it became a severe... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: If you only smoked for 2 months and a very limited amount as above, it shouldn't have an effect on a pregnancy a year from now.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Listening: I think just listening to them, it's not there fault that they got this and probably support right now is what they need.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yeast: Sounds like yeast, but could be a lot of things.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Lesions on the vagina or penis can be transmitted. From vaginal to oral and from oral to vagina or penis.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Difficult: This is a difficult one to put into a message, but typically you place 2 to 3 laparoscopic prots, then you ligate and divide the round ligament. Take... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Probably Not a good : While it won't hurt you, you might get too many calories and have excessive weight gain. Eating ice cream is not going to be toxic however.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Significant exercise can alter your cycle. Delayed or early menses can result from the stress of excessive exercise.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: I have many males patients with infertility that are cured by their urologist. It depends on the condition.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Certainly: Oftentimes a large ovarian cyst can inhibit ability to get pregnant so fertility may actually be improved after removal of a cyst that is large, so ye... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Uncontrolled diabetes is associated with many poor outcomes for the fetus.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Certainly: Occasionally a tubal ligation will fail but typically once you are pregnant after having a tubal if it is a intrauterine pregnancy then it should unco... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: There are a lot of old wives tales on influencing the sex, but no i don't think there is any scientific evidence that this makes any difference.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Typically no: As long as the infection is treated you are at very low risk to transmit this to the fetus.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Many hospitals offer free childbirth classes for their patients.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Usually yes: Depends on the patient there are guidelines to follow so you can't order one on everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Oftentimes people show early in more pregnancies.
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: Did you discuss this with your doctor at your recent well women exam because i would imagine some findings on your physical exam. You might need to s... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes it is : It is autosomal dominant. It would be difficult to detect but if a parent had it then your doctor would be very suspicious about it. It is possi... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Posible: Many women have significant physical symptoms when they get their menstrual cycle and bowel symptoms are very common.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Blood tests/biopsy: First with be a history and physical exam and then possibly blood tests. Also a biopsy of the uterine lining may be needed.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not a usual screenin: Typically this would be someone who has already had a blood clot unless they had a very strong family history, otherwise it is not beneficial to scree... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Possibily: There are many different causes for placental calcifications so it's possible that you could have diabetes or hypertension or other medical complicati... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Could be: It could be food poisoning or a viral illness. Try to rest your intestines with brat diet. You might want to call your doctor.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Ask your doctor: This disease is variable. My recommendation is to ask your doctor or a maternal fetal medicine subspecialist.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Rare: Some cultures value the hymen so i believe that there are some countries where the gynecologist will recreate the hymen surgically. Oftentimes th... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: It depends on the time frame after surgery.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Varies: I have seen as expensive as 5, 000 and as much as 15, 000, but it's regional specific as well. Likely to be more expensive in new york.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
In a few days: It is possible that it's something else, but i would repeat the test in a few days and if negative call your doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Common: It's common but not good for most women, because it increases risk of vaginal infection. You kill off the good bacterial that lives in the vagina. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: The hormones of pregnancy can cause abnormal dreams.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Family support: It's great to have good family support, try to be healthy, follow your doctors recommendations and try to get enough rest. Most high risk pregnanci... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Variable: 17-hydroxypregnenolone children* males premature (26-28 weeks): 1, 219-9, 799 ng/dl premature (29-36 weeks): 346-8, 911 ng/dl full term... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Possibly: Many ovarian cysts can be benign and resolve spontaneously. At that size that is a small risk of torsion, where the cysts twists on itself, so hopefu... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Get checked: if no cycle in that long you are increasing your risk of endometrial cancer, likely something is going on and you need a visit, ovarian cysts can actu... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Office visit: you need to go to your doctor and get checked, the strings could be too long, the iud could get twisted, you likely need a physical exam for that.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: it's hard to be certain that you ovulated when you think you did so certainly you could get pregnant, even on your cycle.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Lots of things: Could be normal, but could be still hormones, you need a followup with your doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Up to a week: I tell people up to a week after completing therapy. After that the therapy might have been a failure and you need to go back to the office.
A female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Call the office: well since you have already had blood work i would recommend calling them and seeing if they have the results of the tests yet. could be an abnormal ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
It shouldn't.: but usually i tell my patients when they are changing pills to use a backup method the first week, but the textbook answer is that it shouldn't make a... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Call your doctor: could be normal hormonal changes or not, but you likely need a visit and a blood test, i don't think you have to go to the er immediately but getting ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Nuvaring is a birth control method and molar pregnancy is a abnormal pregnancy, you would not be at increased risk of a molar pregnancy because of usi... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
2 weeks: I recommend 2 weeks before not requiring a backup method when starting any new birth control method. This is very conservative.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Extra virgin: Extra virgin olive oil is the healthiest.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Could be normal: It's not diagnostic, so it could be implantation from a pregnancy or a miscarriage.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: Depends on whether weight loss occurred after the pregnancy and how bad was the diabetes last time, ie requiring Insulin or not. I would recommend ea... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
It depends: It can be normal or also a indication of a problem, i would recommend calling your ob. They may want to test you for anemia. Make sure you are takin... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depends: Can be non stress testing, ultrasound or fetal kick counts.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
235
Thank you notes
Sep 30, 2013
One of my favortie colleagues. Highly recommend
Aug 9, 2013
Very timely and accurate responses.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. VanDell is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you so much for taking the time out to answer my question, much appreciated!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you very much. I get my 2nd hcg results today & very anxious!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Thank you very much for the help. Im so very thankful

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Texas Tech University School of Medicine, TX
Graduated 1998MD

Residency

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, El Paso, TX

Awards

Chief Resident
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

Medical Center of Lewisville
Presbyterian Hospital of Flower Mound
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less