Doctor Q&A for Dr. David Fox

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Possible.: A rare consequence of Lovenox/Enoxaparin use is elevation of Liver Function Tests such as AST and ALT. http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/409667_3 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Cannot see: Cannot see what the problem is
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Two things: The most likely scenario is that you require stronger pain medication. It is also possible that there could be infection. In any case you should c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Sort of: Arterial problems are not a primary cause of edema, however, patients with very severe arterial insufficiency manifesting as ischemic rest pain will o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Could be a blood clo: Calf pain is a potential sign of a blood clot "DVT." It could also be a muscle or soft tissue injury. Best bet is to see a vascular surgeon or physic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Could be phlebitis: Sounds like you could have phlebitis, which is clot in one of the superficial veins. I suggest that you see a physician or vascular surgeon to be eval ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
It depends: Do you know the status of your deep venous system ? After a DVT there may be damage such as obstruction or reflux. If this is the case you are at risk ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Unlikely: This can be definitively assessed by performing a duplex ultrasound to evaluate the bulging area. I suggest that you see a vascular surgeon or your p ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Probably: Lumps or lymph nodes that have been the same time for an extended period of time (years) are of less concern than lumps or nodes that have increased i ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not harmful: This is not harmful although you may find repeated use to be excessively drying to your skin. Best wishes, David Fox, MD, FACS www.FoxVein.com
3
3 thanks
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less