U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Theodore Leng

Ophthalmology
Palo Alto, CA
17 years experience male

Locations

Office

Palo Alto, CA

Address

2452 Watson Court, Palo Alto, CA
Directions

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BlueCross BlueShield

Health Plan of San Mateo

Medi-Cal

Medicare

Blue Cross of California

Blue Shield of California

Office

Palo Alto, CA

About

Bio

Dr. Leng is a Board Certified Ophthalmologist who graduated from Stanford Medical School and completed a residency at Bascom Palmer Eye Institute. He is a vitreoretinal specialist and treats medical and surgical diseases of the retina. Dr. Leng is a Clinical Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Byers Eye Institute at Stanford in Palo Alto and is Director of Ophthalmic Diagnostics at Stanford Medical School.

Specialties

Ophthalmology

Doctor Q&A

56 Answers
18 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
A : A "lazy eye, " or an eye with amblyopia, will never see to its full potential if not treated properly. This is because the proper nerve connections b... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: But you should try to quit smoking in general to preserve your long-term health. Smoking has been associated with age-related macular degeneration, a... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: Conjunctivitis comes in many varieties. Some forms only have watery eyes, without them becoming stuck together.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Maybe: Glycopyrrolate is an antimuscarinic agent and could make your pupils dilate. If you have an angle prone to acute angle closure, this drug could induc... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: As long as the diagnosis has been made, appropriate therapy started, and follow up scheduled. It should be ok to travel by plane if it is not a highl... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
It depends: It depends on which eye drops are being used. Certain eye drops, like phenylephrine (a common eye drop used to dilate the pupil for eye exams) can ma... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: You may be able to see stitches or the cornea transplant interface, but you have to use magnification or get really close up to the person's face to s... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Distorted anatomy: If you have a distorted macula (retina) anatomy, it can result in wavy vision. The more common causes of distorted maculas are macular degeneration, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Take a test: The only way to know for sure is to take a urine pregnancy test and wait for your period to come (assuming it is regular). If 6 or 8 weeks go by and y... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
There are many: Infection, progressive thinning of the cornea, halos, dry eye and others. Talk to your refractive surgeon prior to undergoing any surgery.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Probably none : Assuming you have a balanced normal diet, you should not need any vitamin supplementation. If you must take something, i would take a generic multivi... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Dull colors: Colors will seem duller and in some cases grey or black instead of the true color.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Genetics: While the exact science has not been worked out, it is likely that the need for glasses in certain countries and ethnic groups is explained by the com... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Pretty normal: Until the wilson's disease causes liver function compromise, you should function normally. With proper treatment you should not have any functional pr... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Mvi stands for multivitamin and it usually is referring to a pill. Vitamin water may have some vitamins in it, but is unlikely to have all the vita... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes, : Yes, if you have a radioactive plaque placed on the surface of your eyeball, you will emit radiation while it's on your eye. After a few days, they u... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
A few months: It will take a few months for or to heal and your astigmatism to be minimized by your surgeon. This is usually accomplished by cutting stitches.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Probably not: A few days of fruits and veggies is unlikely to cause any permanent damage to your body. Happy cleansing!
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No flap problems: Without a flap you cannot lose it with eye trauma. You also eliminate flap interface inflammation or infections.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Lactose intolerance: The more likely problem is lactose intolerance rather than an ulcer.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Using your eyes cannot cause you to lose vision. More commonly, you can cause eye strain. This can be relieved by taking frequent breaks while on th... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Genetics: Macular dystrophy is often cause by a defect in a gene for macular function, while age-related macular degeneration is not (currently known) to be cau... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Aging in and of itself never causes peripheral vision loss. If you are experiencing peripheral vision loss, you should be evaluated for glaucoma, opt... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Color bindness: There are several different levels and severities of color blindness. You can have red-green or blue-yellow blindness and they can be partial or compl... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Depends on the state: In the state of california where i practice, you have to be a license "eye care provider" to write prescriptions for eyeglasses or contacts. So, no, ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Inherited disease: Stargardt disease is a autosomal recessive, inherited, disease that primarily affects the central vision by means of a mutation in the abca4 gene that... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
It depends: If kept in clean contact lens solution that is changed daily, used contact lenses should last a while. At least till the printed expiration date.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Not at all: 3d glasses, when taken off, should not affect your normal vision. If you wear them all the time, there should also be no effect except one eye may ge... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: I would consult with your ophthalmologist before you decide to change your treatment regimen.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Rest more: The only true way to get rid of tired eyes is not to be tired. Figure out how much rest/sleep you really need and then try to get it.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: You can have conjuctivitis where the symptoms mainly consist of a foreign body sensation (gritty feeling) and discharge, but your eyes may be not too ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Any bacterial eye infections should be treated with a prescription antibiotic. Most viral infections do not have a good antiviral medication that is ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Infections and Chem: Newborns can get conjuctivitis from chemicals (prophylaxis for infections at birth), bacteria (gonorrhea, chlamydia), or viruses (herpes). Any large ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: Unfortunately, there is no current cure for macular dystrophy. In the future a growth factor therapy or stem cell transplant may be a viable treatmen... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: Viral pink eye almost always sprads to the second eye.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Right away: If it is no longer red or hot, and there is not open sore, you can wear makeup right away.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Rejection: Like all transplanting surgery, the main concern is rejection of the transplant. Infection is also a concern with any surgery.
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
There : There is certainly evidence that myopia has a genetic component, especially if one looks at certain countries where the population is very genetically... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: Once the infection is under control, it is possible to try contacts again.
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
PRK : Prk can be just as effective as lasik, as long as you are a good candidate for laser vision correction (no keratoconus, good pupil size, no dry eye, e... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Usually : Usually it takes over 10 years of diabetes before signs of retinopathy occur. Since your son has had diabetes for about 10 years, his risk is higher ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes, : Yes, the dry from can become the wet form. As far as we know, the two forms do not have difference causes. The risk of macular degeneration is based... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
It depends: Everyone's cornea is different, but on average it will take a few weeks with the right medications.
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
It's : It's possible that you could develop an eye infection while swimming with contact lenses in. This is especially dangerous in fresh water lakes and ri... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Both : Both dry and wet forms of amd can cause vision loss. Dry amd is usually slowly progressive and can eventually cause vision loss as geographic atrophy... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
I : I usually tell my patients to use a wash cloth soaked with warm water to work open the eyelid and clean up all the gunk. Be careful not to let anyone... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Yes: Watching a 3d movie will not adversely affect the healing process for an eye infection. Though if your eye is irritated and your vision is not perfec... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Eye drops: Certain glaucoma medications can make your blue eyes or green eyes brown. I would not advise taking these medications though, just to get your eyes d... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Leng
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Protect Yourself: First, wash your hands with soap and water. Then report the incident to your supervisor.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

7
Recommendations
171
Thank you notes
Dec 2, 2012
I endorse this doctor. I have enjoyed reading Dr. Leng's responses on AVVO.Com. I want to keep my up my knowledge base in different areas of medicine, and Dr. Leng's input is helping me to do that in...Read More
Jul 31, 2015
Excellent Physician. The best qualified
Jul 8, 2012
Best retina doc in bay area
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you so much, have a great day. Shauna
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Stanford University School of Medicine
Graduated 2005MD

Medical/Graduate school

Stanford University
Graduated 2000MD

Medical/Graduate school

Stanford University School of Medicine, CA
Graduated 2005MD

Residency

Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

Residency

Huntington Memorial Hospital

Awards

America's Top Ophthalmologists, Consumer’s Research Council of America
Heed Fellowship, Heed Ophthalmic Foundation
Mentoring Program Scholarship, Annenberg Center for Health Sciences at Eisenhower

Affiliations

American Academy of Ophthalmology
American Society of Retina Specialists
American College of Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less