U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. David Yan

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Treatment: Basal cell carcinoma is a very common type of skin cancer. Once you have been diagnosed, the lesion is typically removed. This is commonly done by dermatologists and plastic surgeons. In some cases, medical treatments can be used if surgery is not a good option. These lesions rarely spread, but can be locally aggressive. Prognosis for these lesions is generally pretty good.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Type of skin cancer: A basal cell carcinoma is a common type of skin cancer. Usually, it is found on the head or neck region and tends to be associated with a history of sun exposure. This type of cancer rarely spreads, but it can be locally aggressive. Primary treatment is surgical excision, although some medical treatments do exist. This is commonly treated by dermatologist, surgeons, and plastic surgeons.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
It's debatable: Although it can generate fine results, there are still some issues that create concerns with this technique. The injected fat may cause some scarring and calcifications that may look like or may obscure a cancer during screening. There are also concerns about the effects of injected stem cells on the development of breast cancer. The asps and asaps currently do not recommend this for augmentation.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Not quite: I think what you are talking about is something called percutaneous collagen induction therapy or micro needling. It looks like a wheel with a series of needles on around it . It is rolled on the skin, creating many tiny holes. These micro wounds are supposed to stimulate the body to lay down new collagen. I don't have any experience using it, so i can't comment on its effectiveness.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Direct removal: After someone loses a massive amount of weight, the skin retracts to a limited degree. Often, you are left with hanging, excess skin. People had tried to tighten skin using lasers and ultrasound, but those technologies have not proven to be reliable and provide very limited benefit. Removal of excess lateral chest skin can often be done in conjunction with an arm lift or breast reduction.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Usually: Having some form of anemia doesn't necessarily exclude you from having plastic surgery. As with any surgery, you want to be sure that you are medically optimized to undergo the stress of surgery. You also want to be sure that the benefits of surgery outweigh the risks. To determine this, you should have a conversation with your medical doctor and your board certified plastic surgeon.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Varies: Most people are eligible for some form of breast reconstruction. Different things may make some forms of reconstruction a better choice than others. For example, prior radiation to the chest wall may make an implant reconstruction difficult. Being very thin may make a tram flap or other abdominal flap difficult because you don't have enough tissue. Best to discuss options with your plastic surgeon.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
About a week or so: After a breast reduction, most people are sore for the first few days. The pain seems to steadily improve and most are feeling pretty good in a week or two. Occasionally, people have twinges of pain that occur intermittently over the next few months but it's generally not too bad.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Usually: Breast augmentation leaves most of the ducts connected to the nipple. Therefore, breast feeding is still possible. When the incision is placed below the breast in the lower breast fold, there is usually not problem. The only time that some ducts get cut during a breast augmentation is with a periareolar incision when the cut is around the areola of the breast. Even then, you should still be ok.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes, but: Although you can get implants after breast cancer and radiation, the results may be unpredictable. Radiation may cause some soft tissue fibrosis which may not allow the skin to stretch reliably. Although some people are fine with radiation, i think they tend to be the exception rather than the norm.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less