U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Darab Hormozi

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes, but will fade: Any cut will heal by creating a scar line then according to skin type the scar fades away in some degree or totally. Eyelid skin is very forgiving and if your cut was on your eyelid skin, there is a good chance that will fade gradually over time.
A female asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Water retention: Most commun cause of puffy eyelids in the morning that subsides throughout the day is water retention and sleeping facedown. By raising your head with pillows and watching your salt intake the night before, you can reduce this swelling in the morning. If you take these precautions and it persist, consult your internist for cause of water retention.
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Perhaps: Lashes when pulled, usually grow back within few weeks. If your lashes have not grown back in several months, there is a good chance that their roots are damaged and they will not grow back. You should not pull your lashes since they can grow in a wrong direction and be quite irritating and damaging to your eyes. consult an ophthalmologist if such problem occurs.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
The pathology report: When a basal cell is removed and sent to pathologist for evaluation of the margins. If the margins were clear , that means the basal cell was removed completely.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Different reasons: Punch biopsy is to diagnose the lesion. A mohs surgery is to remove the lesion. Often a punch biopsy is made first then if positive, mohs surgery is performed followed by reconstruction.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Exercise: Depending on the amount of sagging abdominal muscles and fat, abdominal crunches can tighten the the abdominal muscle and help the hanging belly. To some degree they can also reduce the fat around the belly area. A visit to your familly physician can help this evaluation.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Basal cell carcinoma can appear on any part of the body. It is mostly related to sun exposure and skin damaged by the sun. Face, hands, legs and feet are usually the most exposed to the sun damages.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
No metastasis: Basal cell carcinoma does not spread systemically. It only spreads locally and damages adjacent tissues. Therefor is much less invasive than other type of cancers and if removed early when small, it can completely removed without any change in life expectancy.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Ask your cataract surgeon to be referred to a good oculoplastic surgeon. This can be fixed easily by an experienced surgeon.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Rewarding: Eyelid surgery is usually performed under local anesthesia. It is not a painful surgery and the recovery is mostly limited to the bruising and discoloration. Sutures come out about 6 days after surgery and you can use makeup couple of days after. The result is rewarding giving a much younger look to the face.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less