U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Bartholomew Vereb

Child Psychiatry
New Orleans, LA
17 years experience male

Locations

Office

New Orleans, LA

Address

616 Bellecastle St, New Orleans, LA
Directions

Office

New Orleans, LA

Office

Bradenton, FL

Office

Bradenton, FL

Office

Bradenton, FL

About

Bio

Dr. Vereb is committed to total health. Medication, if and when needed, is only part of the answer. During his evaluation he considers medical or physical causes for the problem. He keeps in mind nutritional issues. School and family life can be complicated, he evaluates this as well. In short, he evaluates the whole child, the whole person. His treatment plans don’t always include medicine. But, they always include recommendations about diet, exercise, sleep, and overall wellness. At times, they may even include supplements. He looks forward to helping you achieve your very best. Dr. Vereb is fluent in English, Slovak, and Polish.

Specialties

Child Psychiatry

Psychiatry

Languages spoken

English, Polish, Slovak

Doctor Q&A

71 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Hard to say: The genetic component increases the child's chances. But, the environment, and personality also play a very large role.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Motor tics are, generally speaking, a biological condition, responsive to behavioral techniques, and medication.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: Any "street" drug is never what it seems. Unless you are 100% certain that what you are taking is "extacy, x, etc., " ...That is, pure mdma... No answ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Usually, confidentiality is fairly comprehensive. The therapist may, however, breach confidentiality in cases where the safety of the patient or of ot... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Why not: Bleach is very effective. As are many of the "oxygenated, " non-bleach, laundry additives. Very hot water also helps.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: Very changed eating habits can significantly alter your electrolyte balance. This may, indeed, lead to cardiac complications.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: It depends on the relationship. If "in your family" includes non-blood relatives, then, this is not a concern. If it does, then it should be considere... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Well, it depends...: Teens can have as many troubles as there are types of therapies. That is, an endless amount. So, the answer depends on what the question is...Meaning,... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Either: It really depends on what mechanisms/techniques of suppression one is most skillful at.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: This would really depend on how severe the anorexia is.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Probably not: Addiction may be genetic. But, this question is, unfortunately, very general. So, generally speaking, there really are not any sure signs or "indicato... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: All psychiatrists have some experience with children. However, child & adolescent psychiatrists have additional training specifically and exclusively ... Read More
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: The jury in psychiatry is really, and very truly, "out" on this issue. So, be a frog, always go forward. Never look back.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
It could: There is a lot of evidence that omega-3's, in the proper dose, of course, can help with learning problems. But rather than solving the problem, supple... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Overall, everything is pervaded by the theory of "good enough" parenting. The research shows that kids, at best, remember "themes." that is, "dad was ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Encopresis is soiling beyond that "desired." that is, in the toilet or diaper. A psychiatric problem is only a problem when it is a problem! if the vo... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
It depends.: It depends on the child, and on the medication. Some adhd medications are stimulants, and would tend to make tics worse in anyone. Other adhd medicati... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Learning disorders are caused by many things. But, child abuse, for the most part, is not one of them.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Absolutely: There are many medications. However, only a fully qualified medical doctor, specifically a child psychiatrist, is positioned to make this determinatio... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Psychotherapy, used and applied correctly, can be very beneficial. It is very important to find a therapist with whom you feel comfortable.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Good, not absolute: If you are a member of this community, you must be doing very well indeed. So, although your son does have an increased risk secondary to genetics, it... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: If your heart is "jumping" when you smoke marijuana, this is a worrisome sign. Your heart "jumping" is really never the norm. You may wish to speak to... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Lsd possibly affects serotonin receptors. Tourette's may be due to oversensitivity of Dopamine receptors. The relationship between serotonin and Dopam... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Research indicates that yes, children with schizophrenia show significantly more shyness. As dr. Kwok explained, this is for many reasons, some becaus... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: My answer is personal. But, as a psychiatrist, in my opinion, i fully believe that the rigor required to completely understand and comprehend classica... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: No, there are not scientific studies directly linking OCD with anorexia.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: In rare cases, yes. But not likely.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: This depends on the child, the personality, the treatment, and the circumstances.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Quite a few studies have shown that it may work well in certain kids with encopresis.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: It really depends on the child, the family, and the overall situation. It is very difficult to generalize.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Sure. Why not. But you can have anxiety attacks in a whole host of other disorders as well. Talk to your doctor!
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: Again, the personality of the child, and the severity of the arguments, all will play a role.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Probably not. It is remotely possible if the father was exposed. But, more than likely, not if the grandfather. "learning disorders" in most, but not ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends...?: So, the rigid definition is...You don't. Basically, that's why we have psychiatrists. That is, doctors who are specifically trained to tell the differ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Encopresis in a ten-year-old is a complicated issue. It's best to consult with an experienced psychiatrist first, prior to trying any treatments. Only... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Why not.: All of these "problems" exist on a spectrum. You can have asperger's, but be just as functional -- and able to choose your own particular form of "res... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Meds can be used.: In some cases medication is, in fact, used to treat ptsd. But, just because it can be used does not mean that it will be used.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Ecstasy is a completely different drug than cocaine. Is it more addictive to teenagers than adults? Probably not. Neither drug is a good idea. In my o... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Like anything else, it depends on multiple factors. "abusing drugs, " in this context, implies a "drug problem." drug use, in and of itself, is not a ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Marijuana can lead to a "heightened" state of awareness (paranoia). This may, in fact, precipitate a panic attack in people who are so predisposed.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Absolutely not: Iq has little, if anything, to do with adhd. If you are distracted or inattentive you may "look" like your IQ is "lower." but, this is only an illusio... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Depends: Depends on the medication, and on the person taking the medication. Some medication "work" within 45 min. Other medications can take up to a few weeks... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: Commonly, ocd, tourette's, and adhd may be seen in the same patient, to varying degrees.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
No: Adhd is a biological condition. Tv is not.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
What do you mean?: "overeating" is best confronted with the help of a doctor. You may think you are overeating. But, in fact, you may not be. You have to work closely wi... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: It's not very likely. But, everyone is different. Some people may be "sensitive" enough to do so.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Sketchy: As accurate as you want them to be. That is, "real" IQ tests are taken in a controlled, supervised environment. They are also interpreted by professio... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: But "yes" or "no" is too simple of an explanation. Bpd can result in a distortion of one's view of reality -- including body image. But the key word i... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Maybe: Schizophrenia does have a genetic component. But, environmental factors do also play a significant role. So, having a sibling with the disease may inc... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Child Psychiatry 17 years experience
Yes: But this is best determined by a psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
201
Thank you notes
Sep 16, 2013
Knowledgeable doctor, caring too. Dr. Verb is highly recommendable.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Vereb is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Vereb is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! ThankYou: hard2deal w/even AFTER studying long how mind works/develops
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! It helps me learn an understand better.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

The Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poznan, Poland, E.U.
Graduated 2005MD

Residency

Ochsner Medical Center

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less