U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Bauback Safa

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: You should always expect swelling after surgery. The amount will depend on the surgery itself, the patient, and how aggressively the hand is being used. Strict hand elevation, wrapping, and anti-inflammatories (only if ok with your surgeon) can help minimize swelling. Hand therapists can also be very helpful in controlling post-operative swelling.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
X-ray or Fluoroscan: A post-operative x-ray or a fluoroscan (if your hand surgeon has one in his/her office) can assess proper reduction (alignment), proper placement of surgical hardware, and evidence of bony fusion.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: You should always expect swelling after surgery. The amount will depend on the surgery itself, the patient, and how aggressively the hand is being used. Strict hand elevation, wrapping, and anti-inflammatories (only if ok with your surgeon) can help minimize swelling. Hand therapists can also be very helpful in controlling post-operative swelling.
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Stiffness, pain, etc: Post-operative hand therapy is a very helpful adjunct to surgery. Hand therapists can address stiffness, sensory re-education, desensitization, strength training, wound care and many more post-operative issues. Your hand surgeon would typically decide if you are a good candidate for hand therapy.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Typically yes: There is almost always some stiffness if the procedure requires post-operative immobilization. Typically, hand therapy and general use of the hand is enough to overcome the stiffness. If the surgery is very involved and there is severe post-operative scarring that is not resolved with therapy, a scar release surgery may be required in the future.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Roughly 1mm/day: Peripheral nerves, if cut of severely bruised/crushed, can regrow/regenerate but the rate depends greatly on the age of the patient and the presence of other medical problems. Young, healthy patients typically regenerate ~1mm/day but there is a lot of variability. A lot also depends on the severity of the injury itself.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: It is generally a good idea to minimize work with a hand that has been operated on. The amount of time off is highly variable and depends on the procedure being performed and the demands of the job. I would check with your local hand surgeon regarding the specifics of the surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: The amount of post-operative depends entirely on what procedure is being performed. Simple surgeries such has trigger finger release or carpal tunnel release are less painful than more involved surgeries. Also, pain perception varies from patient to patient.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: Acupuncture is good for many things. However, there have been no reports of successful facelifting with such treatments.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: It is absolutely possible and safe to have a second breast augmentation. In fact, breast augmentation patients typically need some sort of revision every 10-15 years on average (but not always). This can include release or removing the capsule that forms around the implant, changing the size, location, or material of the implant, or combining other procedures such as a breast lift.
3 thanks
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less