U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. John Munshower

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: ...But smoking in general weakens ones immune symptom and is bad for you always, so take this time to STOP smoking all together. best wishes.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Well,....: It is not normal to have a sore on ones penis, so I would at the least see the Dr. and get the area looked at and any testing to Diagnose the sore can be done to assure the correct treatment ensues. best wishes.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
See Surgeon: Some abscesses get "WaLLED off" and you may require and Incision and drainage with "Cystectomy"-where the Surgeon numbs you up and takes out the whole core/cyst, so it does not keep returning. Groin abscesses are notoriously hard to treat, and can often arise in different areas if not aggressively treated. Best wishes.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Prenatal Vitamins: Yes, the pregnant female can start taking prenatal vitamins. I would recommend calling the Doc you will see in 2 weeks and ask their staff to give you recommendations to what Prenatal vitamins they recommend and then you are a step ahead of the game and on the same page with the Doc. Best to start the Vits in the first trimester. Best wishes. Congrats!
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Discharge: A foul smelling vaginal discharge is not something you should have to live with for over a year. See a Gynecologist and get the discharge tested to diagnose what it is and then the treatment should follow, as well some advice from the Dr. for Vaginal hygiene remedies to improve the vaginal odors overall, etc. Best wishes
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Pregunta?: No estoy seguro de lo que está preguntando, pero el ejercicio debería ser bueno para ayudarlo a perder peso y, siempre que el agua del grifo sea sanitaria, debería estar bien.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Pink/redness: Slight pink/redness around part of your areola would not normally be a risk factor for breast cancer. If the rash/discoloration persists, be sure to see the Doc and get a clinical exam and evaluation of your breast to be safe, so you can get an official diagnosis and the best treatment will follow, best wishes.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Hysterectomy: immediately After surgery such as a Hysterectomy, it is normal to have a mild vaginal discharge, but be sure that you tell the surgeon so they can be aware of all your post operative symptoms and issues, and will let you know when to follow-up and be concerned if the discharge continues and or worsens/changes, etc. Best wishes.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
IUD,...: El DIU generalmente es efectivo, pero recuerde, no protege contra las infecciones de ETS, por lo tanto, use condones también. Puede verificar que la prueba de embarazo en la orina sea segura. Los mejores deseos.
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
That Depends...: On your age, family history, underlying medical conditions, etc....And most importantly, your insurance benefits! Generally, some insurance pay for routine health screening labs under a Physical exam (Z00.00) or Lipid screening codes (Z13.220) that includes a CMP and Lipid panel-which tests also for Electrolytes, kidney, liver, and Glucose (Diabetes screen if fasting). CHECK with your Insurance!
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less