Answers By CategoryHormones — Free T3 Liothyronine

0.70 level of anti-TPO and very low cortisol. T3 (liothyronine) T4 is normal. What could it be?Can it be the cause of recurring gynaecomastia even after the surgery?

11weeks pregnant TSH 4.1 . Free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.7 , free T4 is 1.31 do these levels look normal for preg? I take sythroid .112mg.

18 year old female. December 2013 TSH level 1.447. october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

19 y/o male w/ close family h/o hashimoto's. Tgab 46, tpoab 16. Free T4 1.6, free t3 (liothyronine).9, TSH 2.07. Indicative of hashimoto's or other thyroid disease?

1st trimester thyroid results below. Thyroid condition? Harm to baby? Thyroxine (t4) - 5.7 ug/dl t3 uptake - 32 free thyroxine index - 1.8 triiodthyronine (t3) - 112 ng/dl tsh - 4.320 uiu/ml

23 weeks pregnant. My TSH is normal, should I check T3 (liothyronine) & T4 to or only normal TSH shows that everything is good?

24 weeks pregnant and thyroid levels: TSH 1.36, T4 total 13.6, T3 (liothyronine) uptake below 15, Free T4 index below 2. Are these levels normal or hypothyroid?

26 yr old and 54 kgs on eltroxin 100 mcg from 2 mnth got tested then T3 (liothyronine) and T4 normal but TSH is 0.138. So what should I do?

29 year old female. I have a TSH level of .222, free T3 (liothyronine) is 3.0, free T4 is .88. I have diffuse thinning of my hair could this be the cause. ?

3/15 daughters TSH 1.55, thyroglobulin ab 2.3(0-0.9 I u/ml) *high, Tpo 9 (0-26), free T4 .98 *low; On 8/15 TSH 2.89 no other tests. HASHIS? Hypo?

30 y/o F free testosterone 7.9 (%1.6) Sex hormone-binding globulin 42 Estradiol 47.2 Progesterone 1.4 Free t4 1.01 Free t3 (liothyronine) 2.9 vitamin D 32 B-12 837?

32male high TSH , normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, fre, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue , 9hour sleep, athlete?

32old male high TSH , normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue , 9 hours sleep.

32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

7 week pregnant. My T3(1.21),T4(11.8), TSH(23.05),FREE T3(2.80),Free T4(1.24), Anti TG(<6.4)&Anti TPO(<0.8). Using Thyronorm 150mg per a day. Am i ok?

7 year old has TSH level of 16, T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal could this correct itself without medication?

A girl aged about 11 years , TSH level is >150 , T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are 97 and 3.80 , what we do?

After 30 doses of 20mg/day of methimazole, TSH is still .01. T3 (liothyronine) is now 3.4 (was 5.2) and T4 is 1.3 (was 1.2). Shouldn't they be better after a month?

Age 27 . My TSH is .006, total T-3 is 221, free T-4 is 2.70 . Can you recommend any vitamins or natural alternatives that can help or treat hyperthyro?

Am a Women of 27 years old and my thyroid test report says T3 (liothyronine) 84.3, T4 11.7 & TSH 3.87 . My question is are the results good enough?

Are free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) levels affected by the amount of protein you eat?

Are these levels normal for T3 (liothyronine) and T4, Thyroid? T3 (liothyronine) is 99 and T4 is 7.8 also, Calcium,serum is 9.9.

Are these results normal serum free T4 level 12 and TSH 0.6 many thanks ?

Are these thyroid levels normal? Dr insists they are, but I feel awful & have a family history. TSH 1.40 uIU/mL T4 Free 1.06 ng/dL T3 Free 2.9 pg/mL

Are thyroid levels normal TSH .278 T4 .9 T3 (liothyronine) 72?

Blood test says TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 -349829 and TSH 0.035, T4 free (direct) 1.26 what does this mean ?

Blood test. Free T4 0.9ng/dL, TSH 0.91 mIU/L. Both lower end of normal. Hyperthyroid? Total T3 113ng/dL

Blood work results TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 TSH 8.110 high uiu/ml 0.450 - 4.500 ?

Blood work- TSH 2.92, T4 9.1, T3 (liothyronine) uptake 31, free T3 (liothyronine) index 2.8, T4 free 1.28, r T3 (liothyronine) 27.5, T3 (liothyronine) 117 T3 (liothyronine) free 2.7 does this show hypothyroid? Ldl 120 gerd

Bloodwork showed T4 is 15.5, TSH is .162, i think it was .62, and free thyroxine 5.3, T3 (liothyronine) uptake is normal at 34. I've stopped taking my l thryroine. How fast will the T4 drop? When to retest?

Can a bit low levels of free T3 (liothyronine) is what causing me messcariages ?

Can clonazepam, prozac, and/or concerta affect an accurate reading on bloodtests (htsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4) for hyperthyroidism?

Can high free T4 detect graves disease?

Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Can somebody please help me with my thyroid readings: TSH 2.31 mcIU/mL T3 is 98 ng/dL and T4 FREE IS 0.8 ng/dL , WHAT DOES THIS MEAN I AM VERY BLOATED?

Can someone define free T4 51.1 and suppressed TSH please?

Can someone explain my test results? TSH 3.72 T3 1.22 T4 0.83 TPO ab >900 Should I be concerned?

Can someone have an enlarged thyroid (not from nodules), but completely normal tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) studies?

Can someone help please? My thyroid test score was TSH 2.06 and T4 20.6. What does it mean?

Can someone help please? My TSH is 27.76, the ref range is 0.27 to 5.0, do you think i need to get the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 tested?

Can the total T3 (liothyronine) T4 be normal and the free T3 (liothyronine) T4 be abnormal ?

Can they determine if a nodule is hot or cold by just going by blood work results? Such as Tsh t3 (liothyronine) & t4 levels? My t3 (liothyronine) is high at 4.3 tsh and T4 are ok

Can u help decipher my lab test? Tsh 2.100 range 0.450-4.500 thyroxine (t4) 4.5 4.5-12 T3 (liothyronine) uptake 31 24-39 free thyroxine index 1.4. 1.2-4.9 t4, free(direct) 0.82 .82-1.7 free T3 (liothyronine) 1.8?

Can you go into myxedema coma with normal free t4 and t3 but tsh in 3-4 range? or would your tsh be way higher?

Can you have TSH [1.09] and t free[o.66] which are within normal parameters and still have low thyroid function?

Can you please define normal level of T3 (liothyronine) triodothyronine, T4 thyroxine, and tsh.?

Can you please interpret these thyroid panel results, thank you! TSH: 1.720 uIU/mL Thyroxine T4 6.5 ug/dL T3 uptake: 28% Free Thyroxine Index: 1.8?

Can you tell me how is T3 (liothyronine) and T4 regulated if their levels are too high?

Cause of constant low T4 free, but normal T4, T3 (liothyronine) and TSH?

Cholesterol 216, TSH 27.88, synthyroid increased to 150 mcg. vitamin d 25; T3 114; free T4 0.77; sugar 93. we want to conceive what do you suggest?

Could eltroxen 200 cause weight loss from 64to 60 during 1 year after thyroid remove? My TSH is .03 free T4 is 1.8 (.8-1.5) i had hurthel adenoma

Could this indicate hyperthyroidism? Free T4 is 20 pmo/l, TSH is 2.2 mIU/l, free T3 (liothyronine) is 6 pmo/l. Upper ref. ranges for these are: 19, 4.9 and 6.

Could you have high total T4 levels but have normal free T4 levels?

Could you tell me what are normal levels of free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 for thyroid?

Dear sir, it is not good to take only T3 (liothyronine) for low thyroid? And why you prefer T4 ?

Dear sir, what is difference between free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) and their functions?

Depression, weight gain, dry hair and skin, hair falling out, fatigue. Labs: TSH 1.82, free T4 index 2.3, T4 total 8 , T3 (liothyronine) uptake 29. Hypothyroid?

Do any ssri's increase or decrease the following: thyroid stimulating hormone, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4, t3, (liothyronine) and/or t4?

Do benzodiazepines have any affect on tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4, or reverse T3 (liothyronine) levels? Will they affect my thyroid test results?

Do I have hashimoto's disease or not? Normal My Thyroxine (T4) Free 1.15 ng/dL My T3 was 152 ng/dL However: TPO Ab 91 IU/mL and TSH 7.190 uIU/mL

Do I have thyroid ? Total T3 is 173.61(rechecked), ng/dl Total T4 is 10.13, ng/dl Ultra sensitive TSH,serum is 4.7839, ng/dl

Do i need treatment if my TSH 7.69 high normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) and elevated thyroid antibodies?

Do i need medicine testosterone total 58 thyroid peroxidase ab 359 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 TSH 4.08 fti 2.0 do I have hashimoto missed my period 1st time or preg?

Do low T3 (liothyronine) and free T3 (liothyronine) values mean hypothyroidism?

Do low T3 (liothyronine) and low free T3 (liothyronine) values indicate hypothyroidism?

Do these thyroid lab results indicate a problem? TSH 1.307 T4 12.5 T3 Uptake 19 Free Throxide Index 2.3

Do you beleive in using NDT or T3 (liothyronine) only for thyroid treatment?

Doc is testing tsh, t3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) t4, free t3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) free t4, and reverse t3 (liothyronine). Are there other tests that should be done at the same time as these tests for thyroid?

Doc my T3 (liothyronine) total is 1.18 and T4 total is 9.60 also my TSH is 2.31 but mt Anti tpo is >1300 what can I do to lower my tpo also I have symptoms of hypo..

Doc ordered a free T4 and a tsh-3rd generation. Dont I also need a free t3 (liothyronine)?

Does a tsh-third generation check the T3 (liothyronine) level?

Does adrenal stress reduce the conversion of t4 to t3 (liothyronine)?

Does free t3 (liothyronine) include rt3 (liothyronine) in the result? Ft3 (liothyronine) was 6 which was almost top of range(6.8)but still hypothyroid symptoms. Tsh 2.71 Reverse T3 (liothyronine) dominance???

Does low TSH mean I have a problem with my pituitary gland ? Hypopituitarism? My free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are high normal???

Does normal (1.01) "thyroxine (t4) free, direct, s, " normal (0.931) "tsh, " and low (67) "triiodothyronine (t3)" = Synthroid dose good? Or go up/down?

Does Selenium help with the reduction of antibodies? If so, is there a specific type of Se? My TPOAb 89, Vit. D 32, T4 Free 1.0 and TSH 2.84

Does t4 and tsh levels fluctuate? My t4 free is 1.0 (0.9-1.8ng/dl) and tsh is 0.88 (0.35-5.5) 1 month ago they were t4, 1.4 and tsh, 1.06

Done a blood test due to irregular periods.Hb 10.8 gram/dl, total T3 (liothyronine) 180.6 ng/dl, total T4 9.79 µg/dl, tsh 5.28 µlu/ml. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Dr ordered TSH and free t4. The results are: TSH 4.28 and free T4 1.1. What does this mean?

Feeling unwell, Blood Tests T3 (liothyronine) 1.13, T4 11.18,T4 Free1.63, TSH <0.005, Prolactin 25.37 Luteinizing hormone 4.72.I am hypothyroid, so why low TSH??

Female 35 fasting: TSH 1.88 and T4 free 1.2 Nonfasting results 6 months ago: TSH 1.16 and T4 free 1.4 Did fasting raise my TSH? Do I have an issue?

Female 48 severe me/cfs hypertensive. Tsh 7.20 (0.2-4.0) free T4 11.9 (9.0--19.0). Would thyroxine or a mixed T3 (liothyronine) T4 maybe help? Repeat test 3 mnth.

Free T3 (liothyronine) 3.00 free T4 1.0 would i benefit from armour thyroid? I read that TSH number is irrelevant due many factors.

Free T3 (liothyronine) 3.2 range 2.3-4.2, free T4 1.4 range0.8-1.8 but TSH elevated 8.2 what does it mean and do I need medication ?

Free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.13, free T4 is 0.66, tsh(ultrasensitive) is 33.13. Am i having thyroid? Am i pregnant? Pls reply me asap

Free t3 (liothyronine) was 3.5 3 mths ago now it's 4.3. Tsh and free t4 are normal. Can fatty liver cause this? I have a nodule can it be worse or cancerous or toxic

Free t3 is 3.09 pg/ml free t4 is 0.93 ng/dl and TSH is 4.19..can i have problem?

Free T3-2.3, Free T4-0.7 and TSH-11.7. what should i do? I am a 43 years old female.

Free T4 = 0.86, thyroid peroxidase ab = 26.6, tsh, 3rd generation = 0.358. I need help with the interpretation of these results. Thanks!

Free T4 12.20pmol/l and TSH 1.06 miu/l. How is it normal? Thnx

Free T4 13.5 free T3 (liothyronine) 4.5 TSH 1.7 what does this mean?

Free t4 is 0.94/ng, free t3 3.0/pg, tsh .616, and tpo is 26/iu. Dr. Sending me to an endocrinologist. What is this looking like I got going on?

Free T4 is 16.9 pmol/l, TSH 1.08 miul/l gp said all normal. I feel dizzy, and on overdrive.Advise?

Free T4 is in high lab range and free T3 (liothyronine) is low lab range. Does this mean I have a conversion problem? I'm 12 weeks pregnant. What should I do?

Free T4 level .67 FSH level 1.26 is this normal?

Freezing hands, stiff fingers TSH 4.44 Free T4 1.38, negative all antibodies- is thyroid cause?

Glucose serum112 mg/dL,T3 (liothyronine) free 2.5 pg/ml,T4 free 1.14 ng/dl,TSH 2.180 uIU/ml-blood test taken in PM-no fasting-been told have hypothyroidism-confused?

Glucose serum112 mg/dL,T3 (liothyronine) free 2.5 pg/ml,T4 free 1.14 ng/dl,TSH 2.180 uIU/ml-blood test taken PM-no fasting/no meds told have hypothyroidism-confused?

Goiter with 3 nodules normal tsh, normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4? Any ideas. Seeing endo within the weeks.

Good day, i was dx.With colloid goiter, may i know what is the best treatment for this?Do i need to have TSH T3 (liothyronine) T4 test before treatment?