Answers By CategoryHormones — Ana M2 +++

How does an elevated t free 4 of 1.94 on scale of .93 - 1.7 affect me? my tsh was .48 scale of .27 - 4.2 it fell in the normal range is it significant

29/male. Referred to endocrinologist for 275.42 & 257.2 Calcium=11.1 T=47ng/dl. ALT(sgpt) 63u/l. GGT 108u/l. Any idea what is making me feel lousy?

Had 2 cbc 3 mths apart, wbc were 5.10 and 6.30 nuphril was 2.64 and 3.95lymph were 1.84 and 1.75 , are these results normal? Had two hsv 2 outbreaks

T3 (liothyronine) uptake - 37.1 Free T4 - 1.4 Rheumatoid Factor - <8.6 TSH - 1.470 Microsomal Antibody - <1.0 Please tell me if these results are normal, high or lo?

'Monitored' for 5 years and every time Calcium ~10.3, PTH 20-30, ICA, 24hr, ALB/Phos ok. Dehydration negative. Wax/waning symptoms. D=28. Suppl=no?

"my lab report shows total bilirubin is 1.4, WBC is 3.7, MCH is 26.9, total cholestrol is 222, and LDL 136. What is bilirubin? Smoke - never alcohol - never age - 48 loss appetite weight loss nausea in morning

[for prognosis; parathyroid tumor? X-ray unremarkable. course of action) for 93 yr old African American female]. Sensipar doubled from 30mg to 60

@10:27pm temp was [email protected]:58am [email protected]:[email protected] [email protected]:23am96.3 @ 9:55am [email protected]:23am was 96.6 @ 3:52pm96.6should i worry about it. what should i do?

1 high calcium test @ 11.1. Retest 9.8 & ionizing c 5.3, PTH 40. Vit D 87.3. Very sedentary lifestyle? Will sitting affect calcium? BP 110/64.

1 year old boy ESR (57H) WBC (24.3 H) ANC(10,449 H) ALC(11,907 H) AMC (1,701H) TSH (14.04 H) RBC (3.29 L) HGB (7.9 L) HCT (24.2 L) CPK (588 H) K 5.3H ?

14 year old girl received blood panel back - estradiol 30.3, estrone - 21.2, estrogens total 51.5. Is this in range?

14 yr. old daughter has high ch50 level (lab work just says >60) with C4 =16 & c3=102 Vit D=24. Allergist did lab bc of idiopathic urticaria.concerns?

14/male results/ catecholamine norm? Norepinephrine, supine 136.0 pg/ml * epinephrine, <10 pg/ml *dopamine, <10 pg/ml norepinephrine, stand 457.0 pg/ml epinephrine, 14.0 pg/ml dopamine, 16.0 pg/m

15 weeks pregnant- free T3 4.7 (2.0 - 4.4 range) and free T4 .65 (82-1.77 range). Is this a concern? Medicine increased slightly.

18 month old female, who frequently threw up, (dairy allergy later discovered) with HGB 8.9, PLT 576, iMg 0.54, can any of this have caused seizures?

19 months after brachitherapy the psa valeu, is 5.38 ng/ml. Is it normal?

19 months old baby has ferritin 7(22-291) iron 61(40-100) ibcu 470(110-370) tibc 531(228-428) transferrin % saturation 11(14-57) RBC 19.8(12-16)?

19yrs old college student , had mono4 months ago. Recent labs are normal but MCV is 79 and MCH is 24.5. B12 399. Is it concerning ? Is it due to EBV?

1year old baby's HCT 31.9% TC 12.85 lymphocytes 49 % MCH 24.2 pg...have severe fever & cough.CRP quantitative 1.4mg/l...what is wrong with her? Help.

1yr has h 2.8 a/g ratio, h 128 alt(sgpt), h <70 bum/create ratio, l 19 co2, l 1.4 globulin, h 33 ige, l 171 igg, h 11 mono% what does this mean? H=high l=low

22F, 3-5 UTIs min annual 9 yrs. 2 prev KIs. EoS Abs 0.08, EGFR 68, Creat 1.02, Prot 6.8, Album 5.1, UA Bact, UR Squa 4-10/Cast 1-3, Severe Back Pain??

25/50 mcg of levo every other day for 6 mos. T3 (liothyronine) keeps dropping 92 to 87 to 78. Ft4 mildly increase from 1.0 to 1.2. TSH increase from 3.76 to 5.9 why?

281 cholesterol, 201 TG, 61 ALT,, 32 AST 179000 PLATELET, , 14.5 HGB THIS is my blood test, i am 48 years old man?

3 yr old girl blood work glucose h 117 alti h 27 eos% h 6.1 pco2 l 33.2 po2 h 96.3 be l -2.6 could there be something wrong?

3/15 fetal wgt @ 25 weeks 740 gm in what my dr considers 54 percentile. 4/22 @ 30 weeks 2 days wgt is 1311 gm, dropped to 31 percentile. How bad is this?

30 weeks u/s measurements. Bpd: 70mm, femur: 61mm, hc: 250 ac: 236, hl/bpd 0.7, humerus: 48.8. Is this bad if so, to what extent

31/male. Recent bloodwork shows FSH at 2.0 & LH at 3.6 --- are these concerning? They are on the lower side of normal --- should I be concerned?

32/M. No previous illnesses. TSH in 2013 2.00, 2015 2.35 and now 3.24. ALAT 20 or below until 2014, then in 2015 64 and now 82. What could cause this?

34 male no fam his non smoker 22 BMI. .Triglycerides went from 183 to 227 to 422 in 6 months. 422 without fasting. Is this valid? Need to be worried?

34 yo male. After blood draw, his calcium is 10.5 mg/dl, 62 ALT u/l, 44% svh neutrophil, 6.6% svh eosinophil. Allergies, mono, or something else?

34 yr old male, Sept 2013 B-12 1317, RBC’s 5.96, June 2014 B-12 1697, Globulin 2.0, CBC normal. ?

34y.o.Calcium10.5(range 8-10),phosphorus2.3(2.5-4.6),protein8.8(6-8),albumin5.2(3-5), wbc 12.5(4-9),hgb18.4(12-18.2),hct52.1(39-52),NE#9.4..worrisome?

36 year old female 121lbs. Extremely fatigued (falling asleep sitting up). B12 value 389, Vitamin D 39, Anion Gap 13, Tot. Bilirubin .02. Help please?

36 yo F 160lbs HDL 34 LDL 58 total 107 Trigly 76 hs-CRP 5.6 DHEA 335 w/o PCOS. NS, active, no T2DM, but chronic high stress How vital see a doctor?

4 PVI ablations in 9 months w/1 percardial effusion on 2nd. No AF 3 weeks! LDH [email protected], other liver# normal. kidney and TSH ok. Why LDH high?

4/14/16: TSH - 13.6 & FT4 - 1.1. 4/29/16: TSH - 12.6 & FT4 - 1.3 Took synthroid (thyroxine) 0.025mg 3 months. 7/28/16: TSH - 13.98 & FT4 1.2 Why TSH go up still?

40/F - blood work came back 12.3 WBC- 106- glucose and TSH 5.010-- I have fibromyalgia , asthma, hypothyroidism -what does those #mean?

40yr old Fem Sed Rate Rising (Cont 1) Triglycerides 381; Uric Acid 7.3; D-Dimer 0.72; C4 42; CRP 0.90; ALT(SGPT) 40. What do all these results mean?

42 yr male having TSH 8.97 with T3 T4 normal,colestral 218 and uric acid 7.49 feeling nothing wrong besides total alopecia.Advise treatment pleas?

42yr Male,185lb, 5-9", ALT 33,AST 23, Triglyceride 64,Low density lipoprotein 85,HDL 59,TSH 3.20,Sodium 138, Glucose 84,Creatinine 1.01 Results Good?

43 years old. Had first PSA. Results = 0.9. Is this of any concern?

44 years old. Prolactin at 26.3 do I need an mri?

45 ym has low libido, fatigue, weaker erections. Testosterone is 620 (348-1197); but free+weakly bound is11.8%(9-46) or 72 ng. Shall we do anything?

46 YO male, 5'8", 179 lbs, active TTL Chol = 225 LDL = 157 HDL = 35 TRI = 165 Ratio = 6.4 Immediate concern? Been high the past 4 years.

48 yr old male avid runner always with minor muscle tears have itp .Total protein 77g/l albumin 51 but ill defined faint band of IgM kappa found?

5 in am & 10 @ pm level @ 4am 427 breakfast 8:30 level was 229 clk level @ 12:30 level was 315 I had cake& ice cream small on humbling 70/30 help?

52 year old female having ocular myasthenia gravis for past 2 years& hashimotos thyroiditis sgpt 323 sgot 523 ALP 330 totl bilrubn 2.6 &dirct 1.2?

55 y.O. Female with s/p stem cell transplant 2 1/2 yr ago. Thyroid uptak3 .6% in 7/11, now 18.7% with TSH 0.12, ft4 1.3, ft3 3.4. How to interpret?

56 Yr. Male. Social Drinker. 6'1", 220 pounds. 10/31/14 AST =35 and ALT = 77 all other results normal range. 11/14/14 AST = 35, ALT = 74 Ideas?

58+ F: Does Creatinine 0.81 [.5 - .8], BUN 16.04 [7.9 - 20], BUN/Cr 19.8 [9-23], Uric Acid 5, Ca 9.22 indicate any kidney or liver disorder ?

6,000 IU Vit D3 daily = reading of 100 (norm high @ Lab Corp). Serum Calcium is 11.1 w/ 10.3 high norm. Take 200 mg Calcium daily. Age 65 Concern?

61 yr. Female: tsh/5.610 - free T4 1.01 - free T3 (liothyronine) 2.6 - rt3 13.8 - tgb 25 - tpo 355. Fatigue, dizzy after bending over, am headaches, am temp. -97?

6yo lo WBC 4.5(5-11 range), lo RBC 3.58(3.7-5.3), lo hgb 10.4(11.2-14), lo neut 34.2%(35-80), &hi lymph 52.8%(35-52).Lots sporadic type b symptoms.Help?

70 yr. Wm, with sle new golfball size, axillary mass no pain PLT 135 k, serum B12 1580, immunoglob 2143, ser elec phores gamma 1.9, 1 abn bnd ?Myeloma

85 year-old friend has for 2 weeks had his temp < 36C 19 times out of 34 readings. I don't understand this inconsistency. WBC is moderately hi & CRP very hi & going up. Could the temps be due to his overlap myeloproliferative-myelodysplastic disorder?

A1c greater than 5.5 for 1 1/2 yrs, most recent 6.1 with glucose 100+, most recent 117. I am obese.Tr levels &gt;150 for 6mos no other elev lipids.

Afi of 20.6 CM at 33 weeks. is it normal or high?

AGE 32, WEIGHT 57, ASIAN AFP MOM 0.87 HCG MOM 1.24 UNCONJUGATED ESTRIOL MOM 0.51 WANT TO KNOW MY RISK FACTOR?

AGE 32, WEIGHT 57, ASIAN AFP MOM 0.87 HCG MOM 1.24 UNCONJUGATED ESTRIOL MOM 0.51 want to know about my risk factor for trisomy 21?

Albumin 4.5 globulin 2.5 ratio 2.0 what does this tell me?

Albumin 53.9, Globulin 17.1 (alpha2: 4.5, gammaG: 7.6) all in g/L other globulins ok, calcium 2.50 mmol/L. ALT, Liver and kidneys ok. Should I worry?

Aldosterone 161 pmol/l - renin/aldosterone ratio 5 - renin 11.4 ng/l - angiotensin II 8ng/l. I have postural orthostatic tachycarda. Why low angioten?

Alkaline phosphatase , s 61 iu/l 39 - 117 01 AST (sgot) 36 iu/l 0 - 40 01 ALT (sgpt) 75 iu/l 0 - 44 01 what I do I have to warry what tip thing i eat.

All tests neg but CD4 counts 1182(42%) cd8 is 751(27%)and ratio 1.57 same counts 10 days bk were CD4 528(38%)cd8 ws 336(33%) n ratio ws 1.14 pladvice?

Alt 135, AST 65, ldh, 638. I have a BMI of 34 58 yr. Old male. Day before blood test i excersised until my legs were sore, could exercise be connected?

Ana = +iv 1.48 ref range <1, DNA = +iv 28.5, ref range <20, r these v high and dangerous? Will this go down if i start talking med for sle?

Anti ds DNA ranging 24-34, low platelets 133k, low c3, normal C4 but no physical symptoms. Dr says not lupus, but what would cause it?

Any ideas? HCT 0.36 (0.37-0.47) WBC 12.9 (4.0-10.0) NEUT 7.9 (2.0-7.5) AST 68 (5-40) ALT 120 (4-33) TSH 4.26 (0.27-4.2) (Free T 12.5) Thank you.

Are c3 and c4 just a snapshot or does a decline over time indicate an issue? C3 is low end normal and C4 is normal.

Are minor hemoglobin level fluctuations ok?My last 5 results: 12.4, 13.0, 11.9, 12.9, 12.5 checked every 2 weeks. Hematocrit changed proportionally.

Arterial blood gas results: PH- 7.431, pCO2- 40.1, HCO3- 26.1, BE- 1.7. Are these normal or elevated? Could this cause Ventricular tachycardia?

AST levels in my blood are @ 61(+18 ULN), and ALT is @ 90 (+42) Vit D @ 5.4 (-24.6 ULN). GTP is @ 90 (+17 ULN) Bilirubin 0.6. What is wrong with me?

At 8am my acth was 80 (7 - 63 pg/ml), my TSH was 5.6 (0.4 - 4 uiu/ml), my cortisol was 535 (138 - 690 nmol/l) could this be related to my mood swings?

At 8am my acth was 80.2 (7 - 63 pg/ml), my TSH was 5.6 (0.4 - 4 uiu/ml), my cortisol was 535 (138 - 690 nmol/l) could this be related to my problems?

Atrial PPM. Oct '14: Sensing 3.10mV, Impedance 1001ohms, Threshold 0.6v at 0.4, 37% paced Now: 1.60mV, 800 ohms & 0.7v at 0.4, 56% paced. Why change?

Autonomic reflex test showed hrv of 13.1. Normal for my age is >18. Im 31. Im in the 51-60 y/o range.Valsalva ratio: 2.31. >1.4 normal.No concern dr

B12 is 132. Would this be why I am chronically fatigued?

Ba# 0.0 eo % 2.0 eo # 1.0 and wbc 5.3 are these normal?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results thyroid stim 4.97 rang 0.15/3.2, free T4 14.8 range 9.9/20.1, prolactin 129 range 10/530 is this normal or borderline?

Blood tests: Hemoglobin 14.2 (normal between 13.0 and 18.0), Hematocrit 40.2% (normal 42% to 52%). Should be worried? The rest Blood count is fine.

Blood work showed supine norepinephrine 183pg/ml, epinephrine 11, dopac 1204, dopa 2339; standing norep 639, epi 121, dopac 1099, dopa 1992, normal?

Blood: creatinine 1.80; GFR 41. Follow-up labs 48 hrs later: creatinine 1.50; GFR 53. Imm% - 1.8; imm count - .16. Wbc normal. No symptoms. 46-w-male?

Bloodwrk: iron 11.8 creatinine 1.04 GFR 57.05 ftsh2 .30 ck total 232 % sat 19 B12 is 1235 ferritin 76 sed rate is 25 what cld be wrong?

C3 196 which is high. C4 is 33.7. Ana +1:320. Any autoimmune can cause C3 to be high? Rheumy is testing for hashimoto's thyroiditis. Could this be?

Ca 19-9 is 15790.3 and CEA is 168.9. Does this mean cancer is spreading? Does it have anything to do with platelets being 48?

Can Extreme weight lifting after months out of the gym cause AST to be 426 (normal 0-40) and ALT to be 180 (normal 0-44) if done 4 days before testing?

Can neutropenia elevate liver enzymes? On August NEUT: 13, on December 54.7 % and ALT: 63 ->183 ->70 U/L. I don't drink alcohol neither i use meds.

Can rnp:1.6 (normal<1.0) be from high vcaigg? My u1rnp is >0.2 and all ena- panel >0.2. My ebna:0.8, vca-igm:<0.2, ea-d:0, vca-igg:5.8 (normal >1.0).

Can someone interprete what this means? In regards to strep.Pneumo. Igg ab(14 sero)...Type 3= .01 ug/ml, type 4=0.2, type 9v, 12f and 23f all = 0.5

Can the following variant mutations in npc1 gene cause disease: snps c.644a>g, c.1926g>c, c.2572a>g, c.2793c>t, c.2911+28t>c, c.3754+34a>g, c.3797g>a?

Can ultrasound be off by 3-4 weeks could you be 14-15 weeks but measure 11-12 weeks?

Can you help explain lab results? sed rate 41 mm/1h; mchc 32.0 g/dl; Cort am 1.2 mcg; abs lymph 3.18 x 10 (9)/l; arc 5.7%; crp quant 26.5mg/l. u rbc

Can you tell me about my labs and any recommendations you might have. Chol 270, Trig 192 HDL 68, LDL 171, Alt 39, Ast 32, Free T4 0.91 TSH3 2.008.

Chloride 111, Anion Gap 4, ALT 44, ferritin 225 - what does all this mean? They are all anomalies that showed up on a blood test. 

Chloride 94.9 L, Anion Gap 16.1 H, AST 58 H, Immature Granulocytes ABS 0.01 H,Ketones urine SMALL NEG. A, specific gravity urine <1.005 L. ?

Chloride level was 101 in may but now is 93. Why the dip?

Ck-mb 77.6, ck-mb mass 19.2 µg/l, troponin i 0.01. Is this a false positive ck-mb for mi?

CML 10/12. Gleevec .5 log at 6 mths. Sprycel (dasatinib) .5 log at 6 mths. Stem cell transplant 4/14. 7/14 Blast crisis - 65% blast BM + Aspergillus F lung Help?

Comment 5mnths old blood test.Not in range PLT(180-320) 467 LYMPH%(66-70) 54,3 MONO(0,05-0,9) 1,09 MONO%(2-6)11,1 EO(0,05-0,7)0,93 EO%(1-3,5)9,5 Thnks?